A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SKINBEAU

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- I feel that to be white is more beautiful than being black or brown.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1201 57% 57% -.69
Disagree 483 22.9% 80% .17
I'm not sure 182 8.6% 88.6% 1.04
Agree 126 6% 94.6% 1.9
Strongly agree 114 5.4% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 59.0%
535
56.1%
620
57.4%
1155
Disagree 21.6%
196
24.0%
265
22.9%
461
I'm not sure 9.2%
83
7.8%
86
8.4%
169
Agree 5.5%
50
6.4%
71
6.0%
121
Strongly agree 4.7%
43
5.8%
64
5.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
1106

2013


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.2%
214
59.6%
339
57.2%
249
63.2%
165
56.2%
50
57.4%
1017
Disagree 24.9%
104
22.3%
127
24.4%
106
19.2%
50
24.7%
22
23.1%
409
I'm not sure 11.5%
48
7.0%
40
8.0%
35
6.1%
16
11.2%
10
8.4%
149
Agree 5.3%
22
6.0%
34
6.9%
30
5.7%
15
3.4%
3
5.9%
104
Strongly agree 7.2%
30
5.1%
29
3.4%
15
5.7%
15
4.5%
4
5.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
569
100.0%
435
100.0%
261
100.0%
89

1772


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 56.0%
352
59.6%
201
48.1%
111
66.5%
127
58.1%
346
57.3%
1137
Disagree 22.7%
143
23.1%
78
18.6%
43
23.0%
44
24.0%
143
22.7%
451
I'm not sure 11.4%
72
7.1%
24
6.1%
14
3.7%
7
8.7%
52
8.5%
169
Agree 5.1%
32
5.0%
17
14.3%
33
3.7%
7
5.5%
33
6.1%
122
Strongly agree 4.8%
30
5.0%
17
13.0%
30
3.1%
6
3.7%
22
5.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
337
100.0%
231
100.0%
191
100.0%
596

1984


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 62.9%
320
61.1%
349
58.9%
265
46.4%
169
47.6%
90
57.3%
1193
Disagree 19.4%
99
23.1%
132
22.9%
103
26.9%
98
22.2%
42
22.8%
474
I'm not sure 9.6%
49
7.5%
43
6.4%
29
9.6%
35
11.6%
22
8.5%
178
Agree 4.9%
25
4.2%
24
6.4%
29
8.8%
32
7.9%
15
6.0%
125
Strongly agree 3.1%
16
4.0%
23
5.3%
24
8.2%
30
10.6%
20
5.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
571
100.0%
450
100.0%
364
100.0%
189

2083


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.9%
252
58.8%
467
59.5%
306
59.4%
92
57.6%
1117
Disagree 25.2%
120
21.3%
169
23.2%
119
21.3%
33
22.7%
441
I'm not sure 12.0%
57
8.1%
64
6.0%
31
7.7%
12
8.5%
164
Agree 5.0%
24
5.9%
47
6.4%
33
6.5%
10
5.9%
114
Strongly agree 4.8%
23
5.9%
47
4.9%
25
5.2%
8
5.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
794
100.0%
514
100.0%
155

1939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 56.9%
767
59.0%
217
46.9%
38
60.8%
144
47.4%
9
57.2%
1175
Disagree 22.6%
305
24.7%
91
27.2%
22
19.8%
47
31.6%
6
22.9%
471
I'm not sure 8.8%
119
6.3%
23
11.1%
9
8.9%
21
15.8%
3
8.5%
175
Agree 6.3%
85
5.2%
19
6.2%
5
5.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.0%
123
Strongly agree 5.3%
72
4.9%
18
8.6%
7
4.6%
11
5.3%
1
5.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
368
100.0%
81
100.0%
237
100.0%
19

2053


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.1%
124
61.0%
266
52.8%
38
58.1%
702
57.1%
1130
Disagree 26.6%
70
22.9%
100
22.2%
16
22.0%
266
22.8%
452
I'm not sure 6.8%
18
6.4%
28
12.5%
9
9.2%
111
8.4%
166
Agree 10.3%
27
4.4%
19
5.6%
4
5.8%
70
6.1%
120
Strongly agree 9.1%
24
5.3%
23
6.9%
5
4.9%
59
5.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
436
100.0%
72
100.0%
1208

1979


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 55.1%
244
58.1%
219
55.6%
60
57.9%
607
57.2%
1130
Disagree 25.5%
113
24.1%
91
23.1%
25
21.4%
224
22.9%
453
I'm not sure 5.9%
26
7.2%
27
5.6%
6
10.2%
107
8.4%
166
Agree 6.8%
30
6.1%
23
8.3%
9
5.7%
60
6.2%
122
Strongly agree 6.8%
30
4.5%
17
7.4%
8
4.9%
51
5.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
377
100.0%
108
100.0%
1049

1977


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.4%
262
58.4%
505
62.2%
286
67.0%
120
35.3%
6
57.2%
1179
Disagree 24.0%
130
22.9%
198
21.5%
99
22.3%
40
41.2%
7
23.0%
474
I'm not sure 12.2%
66
7.9%
68
6.3%
29
6.1%
11
5.9%
1
8.5%
175
Agree 8.7%
47
6.0%
52
4.6%
21
1.1%
2
11.8%
2
6.0%
124
Strongly agree 6.7%
36
4.9%
42
5.4%
25
3.4%
6
5.9%
1
5.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
865
100.0%
460
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

2062

Bookmark and Share