A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MARRYLAT

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- I will probably marry a Latino person.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 99 5.4% 5.4% -2.85
Disagree 59 3.2% 8.6% -1.96
I'm not sure 231 12.6% 21.3% -1.07
Agree 441 24.1% 45.4% -.17
Strongly agree 997 54.6% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
35
6.2%
59
5.4%
94
Disagree 2.4%
19
3.7%
35
3.1%
54
I'm not sure 10.8%
86
13.8%
131
12.4%
217
Agree 24.9%
199
23.9%
226
24.4%
425
Strongly agree 57.5%
459
52.3%
495
54.7%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
946

1744


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
25
4.3%
21
6.6%
25
3.0%
7
3.8%
3
5.3%
81
Disagree 4.5%
16
4.1%
20
1.9%
7
2.1%
5
1.3%
1
3.2%
49
I'm not sure 13.8%
49
11.5%
56
14.1%
53
11.2%
26
7.7%
6
12.4%
190
Agree 23.6%
84
27.0%
131
23.7%
89
25.3%
59
19.2%
15
24.7%
378
Strongly agree 51.1%
182
53.1%
258
53.7%
202
58.4%
136
67.9%
53
54.3%
831
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
486
100.0%
376
100.0%
233
100.0%
78

1529


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
33
5.9%
18
2.6%
5
4.0%
7
5.5%
28
5.3%
91
Disagree 3.9%
21
2.9%
9
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
3.4%
17
3.3%
57
I'm not sure 11.2%
61
12.1%
37
8.7%
17
10.2%
18
15.6%
79
12.3%
212
Agree 25.5%
139
24.8%
76
15.9%
31
25.4%
45
25.2%
128
24.2%
419
Strongly agree 53.4%
291
54.2%
166
70.3%
137
57.6%
102
50.3%
255
55.0%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
306
100.0%
195
100.0%
177
100.0%
507

1730


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
24
5.3%
27
4.6%
18
5.4%
16
8.4%
12
5.4%
97
Disagree 3.2%
15
2.4%
12
3.1%
12
4.4%
13
4.2%
6
3.2%
58
I'm not sure 17.7%
83
10.7%
54
11.7%
46
9.4%
28
11.2%
16
12.6%
227
Agree 26.7%
125
23.3%
118
21.4%
84
26.8%
80
20.3%
29
24.1%
436
Strongly agree 47.3%
222
58.3%
295
59.2%
232
54.0%
161
55.9%
80
54.8%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
506
100.0%
392
100.0%
298
100.0%
143

1808


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
27
5.6%
38
4.0%
18
4.3%
6
5.3%
89
Disagree 4.6%
19
3.0%
20
2.4%
11
5.0%
7
3.4%
57
I'm not sure 18.2%
75
11.6%
78
9.5%
43
8.6%
12
12.4%
208
Agree 23.5%
97
25.8%
174
23.6%
107
18.7%
26
24.0%
404
Strongly agree 47.2%
195
54.1%
365
60.5%
274
63.3%
88
54.9%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
675
100.0%
453
100.0%
139

1680


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
63
4.3%
14
11.6%
8
4.4%
10
5.6%
1
5.4%
96
Disagree 2.7%
31
5.2%
17
4.3%
3
2.2%
5
5.6%
1
3.2%
57
I'm not sure 6.2%
70
14.3%
47
21.7%
15
37.3%
84
27.8%
5
12.4%
221
Agree 23.8%
271
26.4%
87
20.3%
14
25.8%
58
11.1%
2
24.3%
432
Strongly agree 61.7%
702
49.8%
164
42.0%
29
30.2%
68
50.0%
9
54.7%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
329
100.0%
69
100.0%
225
100.0%
18

1778


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
11
4.6%
18
6.3%
4
5.7%
59
5.4%
92
Disagree 1.7%
4
1.8%
7
4.7%
3
3.8%
39
3.1%
53
I'm not sure 9.1%
21
12.0%
47
14.1%
9
11.8%
121
11.5%
198
Agree 22.8%
53
24.7%
97
20.3%
13
24.5%
252
24.2%
415
Strongly agree 61.6%
143
56.9%
223
54.7%
35
54.2%
558
55.9%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
392
100.0%
64
100.0%
1029

1717


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
15
4.0%
13
6.6%
6
6.4%
58
5.4%
92
Disagree 3.4%
13
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
31
3.1%
53
I'm not sure 8.8%
34
11.2%
37
14.3%
13
12.6%
114
11.6%
198
Agree 22.7%
88
27.1%
89
26.4%
24
24.2%
219
24.5%
420
Strongly agree 61.2%
237
55.0%
181
52.7%
48
53.3%
482
55.4%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
329
100.0%
91
100.0%
904

1711


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
26
5.7%
42
5.0%
21
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
97
Disagree 4.1%
18
2.8%
21
2.6%
11
3.0%
5
12.5%
2
3.2%
57
I'm not sure 12.7%
56
11.5%
85
13.7%
58
12.6%
21
37.5%
6
12.7%
226
Agree 22.6%
100
26.1%
193
23.0%
97
23.4%
39
31.3%
5
24.3%
434
Strongly agree 54.8%
242
53.9%
398
55.7%
235
56.3%
94
18.8%
3
54.4%
972
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
739
100.0%
422
100.0%
167
100.0%
16

1786

Bookmark and Share