A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


IMLATINO

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- When filling out a questionnaire, I identify myself as a Latino.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 49 2.3% 2.3% -4.54
Disagree 30 1.4% 3.8% -3.29
I'm not sure 43 2% 5.8% -2.04
Agree 409 19.4% 25.2% -.79
Strongly agree 1572 74.8% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
21
2.2%
24
2.2%
45
Disagree 2.2%
20
0.8%
9
1.4%
29
I'm not sure 2.0%
18
2.1%
23
2.0%
41
Agree 20.8%
188
18.1%
201
19.4%
389
Strongly agree 72.6%
655
76.8%
851
74.9%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1108

2010


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
2.8%
16
2.8%
12
2.7%
7
2.2%
2
2.5%
45
Disagree 1.0%
4
1.4%
8
1.9%
8
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
26
I'm not sure 2.6%
11
1.4%
8
2.3%
10
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
35
Agree 22.4%
94
19.6%
112
19.9%
86
17.5%
45
18.0%
16
20.0%
353
Strongly agree 72.1%
303
74.7%
426
73.1%
316
75.5%
194
78.7%
70
74.0%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
570
100.0%
432
100.0%
257
100.0%
89

1768


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
10
3.3%
11
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
3.2%
19
2.2%
44
Disagree 0.5%
3
3.3%
11
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
11
1.4%
28
I'm not sure 1.0%
6
3.8%
13
1.3%
3
0.5%
1
2.4%
14
1.9%
37
Agree 21.6%
136
27.2%
92
9.5%
22
15.3%
29
18.4%
109
19.6%
388
Strongly agree 75.4%
476
62.4%
211
87.4%
202
82.6%
157
74.2%
439
74.9%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
338
100.0%
231
100.0%
190
100.0%
592

1982


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
2.6%
15
2.9%
13
1.9%
7
3.7%
7
2.4%
49
Disagree 2.2%
11
0.9%
5
0.9%
4
1.9%
7
1.0%
2
1.4%
29
I'm not sure 2.8%
14
1.2%
7
0.7%
3
2.5%
9
4.7%
9
2.0%
42
Agree 21.0%
106
16.6%
95
19.8%
89
20.9%
76
20.4%
39
19.5%
405
Strongly agree 72.7%
367
78.6%
449
75.7%
340
72.8%
265
70.2%
134
74.8%
1555
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
571
100.0%
449
100.0%
364
100.0%
191

2080


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
7
1.9%
15
2.7%
14
3.3%
5
2.1%
41
Disagree 1.7%
8
1.4%
11
1.4%
7
1.3%
2
1.4%
28
I'm not sure 2.3%
11
1.8%
14
2.7%
14
0.7%
1
2.1%
40
Agree 23.1%
110
19.1%
152
18.4%
94
15.1%
23
19.6%
379
Strongly agree 71.5%
341
75.9%
604
74.8%
383
79.6%
121
74.8%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
796
100.0%
512
100.0%
152

1937


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
29
2.2%
8
3.5%
3
2.5%
6
11.1%
2
2.3%
48
Disagree 1.3%
17
0.5%
2
3.5%
3
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
29
I'm not sure 1.9%
26
1.6%
6
4.7%
4
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
43
Agree 18.3%
245
22.3%
82
17.6%
15
21.0%
50
22.2%
4
19.3%
396
Strongly agree 76.4%
1024
73.3%
269
70.6%
60
70.6%
168
66.7%
12
74.8%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
367
100.0%
85
100.0%
238
100.0%
18

2049


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.0%
13
3.0%
13
5.5%
4
1.4%
17
2.4%
47
Disagree 1.2%
3
1.2%
5
2.7%
2
1.4%
17
1.4%
27
I'm not sure 1.9%
5
1.6%
7
11.0%
8
1.6%
19
2.0%
39
Agree 18.5%
48
20.5%
89
15.1%
11
19.2%
232
19.3%
380
Strongly agree 73.5%
191
73.7%
320
65.8%
48
76.4%
922
75.0%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
434
100.0%
73
100.0%
1207

1974


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
12
3.2%
12
3.7%
4
1.9%
20
2.4%
48
Disagree 1.1%
5
2.4%
9
0.9%
1
1.0%
11
1.3%
26
I'm not sure 1.6%
7
1.9%
7
3.7%
4
1.8%
19
1.9%
37
Agree 17.4%
76
19.1%
71
22.4%
24
19.6%
207
19.2%
378
Strongly agree 77.1%
337
73.4%
273
69.2%
74
75.7%
800
75.2%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
372
100.0%
107
100.0%
1057

1973


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
8
1.3%
11
2.4%
11
6.9%
12
37.5%
6
2.3%
48
Disagree 0.2%
1
1.3%
11
2.2%
10
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
I'm not sure 1.1%
6
1.7%
15
2.4%
11
4.6%
8
12.5%
2
2.0%
42
Agree 18.4%
100
19.9%
171
17.5%
81
24.7%
43
31.3%
5
19.4%
400
Strongly agree 78.9%
429
75.8%
653
75.6%
351
59.2%
103
18.8%
3
74.7%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
861
100.0%
464
100.0%
174
100.0%
16

2059

Bookmark and Share