A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CHNGNAME

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- When I am able to, I am planning to change my Latino name to an Anglo name.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1745 83.3% 83.3% -.36
Disagree 237 11.3% 94.7% .94
I'm not sure 44 2.1% 96.8% 2.25
Agree 16 .8% 97.5% 3.55
Strongly agree 52 2.5% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 83.4%
750
84.2%
928
83.9%
1678
Disagree 11.2%
101
10.8%
119
11.0%
220
I'm not sure 2.2%
20
1.8%
20
2.0%
40
Agree 0.9%
8
0.6%
7
0.7%
15
Strongly agree 2.2%
20
2.5%
28
2.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
1102

2001


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 77.0%
322
85.3%
483
84.8%
362
85.9%
220
93.3%
83
83.7%
1470
Disagree 15.1%
63
9.9%
56
10.1%
43
9.8%
25
5.6%
5
10.9%
192
I'm not sure 3.8%
16
1.2%
7
2.6%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
36
Agree 1.7%
7
0.9%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Strongly agree 2.4%
10
2.7%
15
2.1%
9
3.1%
8
1.1%
1
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
566
100.0%
427
100.0%
256
100.0%
89

1756


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 81.1%
509
82.6%
280
84.3%
194
89.4%
169
83.5%
491
83.2%
1643
Disagree 14.2%
89
10.9%
37
9.6%
22
9.0%
17
10.7%
63
11.6%
228
I'm not sure 2.2%
14
2.1%
7
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
2.1%
41
Agree 0.6%
4
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
0.8%
15
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
2.9%
10
3.5%
8
1.1%
2
2.6%
15
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
339
100.0%
230
100.0%
189
100.0%
588

1974


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 81.8%
414
83.4%
472
85.2%
381
80.4%
291
87.4%
167
83.3%
1725
Disagree 11.5%
58
11.7%
66
10.5%
47
12.4%
45
10.5%
20
11.4%
236
I'm not sure 3.4%
17
1.2%
7
1.6%
7
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
2.1%
44
Agree 1.2%
6
0.7%
4
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
16
Strongly agree 2.2%
11
3.0%
17
2.0%
9
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
566
100.0%
447
100.0%
362
100.0%
191

2072


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 79.6%
379
83.3%
657
87.2%
444
86.3%
132
83.7%
1612
Disagree 14.1%
67
11.9%
94
8.1%
41
9.2%
14
11.2%
216
I'm not sure 3.2%
15
1.8%
14
1.8%
9
2.0%
3
2.1%
41
Agree 0.4%
2
1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
12
Strongly agree 2.7%
13
2.0%
16
2.8%
14
2.0%
3
2.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
789
100.0%
509
100.0%
153

1927


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 84.0%
1126
87.9%
321
76.2%
64
79.1%
185
63.2%
12
83.6%
1708
Disagree 10.7%
143
9.0%
33
21.4%
18
11.5%
27
31.6%
6
11.1%
227
I'm not sure 2.0%
27
0.8%
3
1.2%
1
4.3%
10
5.3%
1
2.1%
42
Agree 0.6%
8
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
Strongly agree 2.7%
36
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
365
100.0%
84
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

2042


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 83.3%
214
86.3%
372
75.0%
54
83.3%
1004
83.7%
1644
Disagree 12.1%
31
9.3%
40
13.9%
10
11.5%
139
11.2%
220
I'm not sure 1.9%
5
1.4%
6
5.6%
4
1.7%
21
1.8%
36
Agree 0.4%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.7%
14
Strongly agree 2.3%
6
1.9%
8
5.6%
4
2.7%
33
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
431
100.0%
72
100.0%
1205

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 85.1%
371
83.9%
312
76.7%
79
83.6%
880
83.6%
1642
Disagree 9.9%
43
11.8%
44
14.6%
15
11.3%
119
11.3%
221
I'm not sure 1.4%
6
1.6%
6
1.9%
2
2.1%
22
1.8%
36
Agree 0.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
6
0.7%
14
Strongly agree 3.0%
13
1.6%
6
5.8%
6
2.5%
26
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
372
100.0%
103
100.0%
1053

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 82.3%
447
84.0%
722
86.6%
400
78.6%
136
53.8%
7
83.5%
1712
Disagree 11.8%
64
11.6%
100
9.1%
42
11.0%
19
38.5%
5
11.2%
230
I'm not sure 2.0%
11
1.5%
13
1.3%
6
6.4%
11
7.7%
1
2.0%
42
Agree 0.9%
5
0.7%
6
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Strongly agree 2.9%
16
2.2%
19
2.4%
11
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
860
100.0%
462
100.0%
173
100.0%
13

2051

Bookmark and Share