A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HERITAGE

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- Within the last year, I have read something dealing with my Latino heritage.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 448 21.9% 21.9% -1.47
Disagree 264 12.9% 34.8% -.76
I'm not sure 381 18.6% 53.5% -.06
Agree 583 28.5% 82% .65
Strongly agree 368 18% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.2%
161
24.7%
264
21.7%
425
Disagree 11.6%
103
13.8%
148
12.8%
251
I'm not sure 20.6%
182
16.9%
181
18.6%
363
Agree 30.2%
267
27.4%
293
28.6%
560
Strongly agree 19.4%
172
17.2%
184
18.2%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
1070

1955


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.0%
117
21.6%
119
18.4%
78
16.9%
43
14.9%
13
21.5%
370
Disagree 11.2%
45
15.8%
87
12.3%
52
14.1%
36
3.4%
3
13.0%
223
I'm not sure 25.3%
102
19.9%
110
16.5%
70
12.5%
32
13.8%
12
19.0%
326
Agree 23.1%
93
28.8%
159
32.2%
136
29.8%
76
35.6%
31
28.8%
495
Strongly agree 11.4%
46
13.9%
77
20.6%
87
26.7%
68
32.2%
28
17.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
552
100.0%
423
100.0%
255
100.0%
87

1720


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.6%
157
17.6%
58
19.8%
44
18.8%
35
21.6%
124
21.7%
418
Disagree 12.6%
77
14.5%
48
11.7%
26
10.8%
20
13.2%
76
12.8%
247
I'm not sure 19.2%
118
18.5%
61
16.2%
36
16.1%
30
20.5%
118
18.8%
363
Agree 27.1%
166
30.9%
102
29.3%
65
33.3%
62
28.2%
162
28.9%
557
Strongly agree 15.5%
95
18.5%
61
23.0%
51
21.0%
39
16.5%
95
17.7%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
330
100.0%
222
100.0%
186
100.0%
575

1926


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.9%
104
21.4%
118
23.0%
101
20.5%
71
25.4%
47
21.8%
441
Disagree 13.9%
69
12.9%
71
12.0%
53
15.6%
54
8.6%
16
13.0%
263
I'm not sure 21.5%
107
19.2%
106
16.4%
72
17.1%
59
18.4%
34
18.7%
378
Agree 27.3%
136
28.3%
156
30.9%
136
29.8%
103
25.9%
48
28.6%
579
Strongly agree 16.5%
82
18.3%
101
17.7%
78
17.1%
59
21.6%
40
17.8%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
552
100.0%
440
100.0%
346
100.0%
185

2021


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.3%
122
21.1%
163
19.8%
99
18.5%
28
21.8%
412
Disagree 12.5%
58
13.8%
107
13.0%
65
8.6%
13
12.9%
243
I'm not sure 23.1%
107
17.1%
132
16.8%
84
17.2%
26
18.5%
349
Agree 22.7%
105
29.1%
225
30.9%
154
31.8%
48
28.2%
532
Strongly agree 15.3%
71
18.9%
146
19.4%
97
23.8%
36
18.6%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
773
100.0%
499
100.0%
151

1886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.7%
297
21.8%
78
23.2%
19
20.2%
46
16.7%
3
22.2%
443
Disagree 12.2%
160
14.8%
53
13.4%
11
12.7%
29
16.7%
3
12.8%
256
I'm not sure 18.4%
240
17.3%
62
17.1%
14
20.2%
46
33.3%
6
18.5%
368
Agree 28.9%
378
26.0%
93
29.3%
24
28.5%
65
22.2%
4
28.3%
564
Strongly agree 17.8%
232
20.1%
72
17.1%
14
18.4%
42
11.1%
2
18.2%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
358
100.0%
82
100.0%
228
100.0%
18

1993


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.2%
50
20.3%
86
21.9%
16
22.8%
268
21.9%
420
Disagree 13.0%
32
12.7%
54
9.6%
7
13.1%
154
12.9%
247
I'm not sure 14.6%
36
16.0%
68
16.4%
12
20.1%
237
18.4%
353
Agree 33.2%
82
29.0%
123
27.4%
20
27.5%
324
28.6%
549
Strongly agree 19.0%
47
21.9%
93
24.7%
18
16.6%
195
18.4%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
424
100.0%
73
100.0%
1178

1922


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.6%
80
13.3%
49
19.2%
20
26.4%
269
21.7%
418
Disagree 12.1%
52
11.1%
41
6.7%
7
14.6%
149
13.0%
249
I'm not sure 16.0%
69
16.0%
59
10.6%
11
20.9%
213
18.3%
352
Agree 31.8%
137
36.4%
134
31.7%
33
24.4%
249
28.8%
553
Strongly agree 21.6%
93
23.1%
85
31.7%
33
13.6%
139
18.2%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
368
100.0%
104
100.0%
1019

1922


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.7%
170
20.3%
172
15.8%
71
16.1%
28
30.8%
4
22.2%
445
Disagree 12.3%
64
13.6%
115
11.6%
52
14.4%
25
15.4%
2
12.9%
258
I'm not sure 22.5%
117
17.7%
150
15.6%
70
17.8%
31
15.4%
2
18.5%
370
Agree 18.8%
98
30.8%
261
32.5%
146
32.2%
56
30.8%
4
28.2%
565
Strongly agree 13.7%
71
17.6%
149
24.5%
110
19.5%
34
7.7%
1
18.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
847
100.0%
449
100.0%
174
100.0%
13

2003

Bookmark and Share