A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MUSCPREF

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- I would rather listen to American pop music than Latino pop music.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1065 51.5% 51.5% -.77
Disagree 475 23% 74.5% .04
I'm not sure 227 11% 85.4% .86
Agree 177 8.6% 94% 1.67
Strongly agree 124 6% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.9%
425
55.0%
598
51.8%
1023
Disagree 24.2%
215
21.2%
231
22.6%
446
I'm not sure 12.7%
113
9.5%
103
10.9%
216
Agree 9.6%
85
8.2%
89
8.8%
174
Strongly agree 5.6%
50
6.2%
67
5.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
1088

1976


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 60.0%
246
55.7%
313
38.1%
161
48.4%
124
48.3%
42
51.0%
886
Disagree 19.8%
81
22.6%
127
27.7%
117
19.9%
51
21.8%
19
22.7%
395
I'm not sure 9.3%
38
11.0%
62
12.5%
53
14.1%
36
13.8%
12
11.6%
201
Agree 4.9%
20
6.9%
39
14.9%
63
9.8%
25
8.0%
7
8.9%
154
Strongly agree 6.1%
25
3.7%
21
6.9%
29
7.8%
20
8.0%
7
5.9%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
562
100.0%
423
100.0%
256
100.0%
87

1738


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 58.1%
360
36.0%
120
60.4%
134
53.2%
100
49.5%
290
51.5%
1004
Disagree 25.2%
156
22.5%
75
18.5%
41
22.9%
43
23.5%
138
23.2%
453
I'm not sure 8.5%
53
14.7%
49
9.0%
20
10.6%
20
11.8%
69
10.8%
211
Agree 6.0%
37
16.2%
54
5.4%
12
11.2%
21
8.4%
49
8.9%
173
Strongly agree 2.3%
14
10.5%
35
6.8%
15
2.1%
4
6.8%
40
5.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
333
100.0%
222
100.0%
188
100.0%
586

1949


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.2%
213
53.5%
303
59.6%
261
50.3%
179
54.7%
99
51.6%
1055
Disagree 24.8%
125
21.6%
122
22.4%
98
25.0%
89
20.4%
37
23.0%
471
I'm not sure 13.7%
69
12.4%
70
6.2%
27
10.4%
37
11.0%
20
10.9%
223
Agree 11.5%
58
8.1%
46
6.4%
28
7.6%
27
8.3%
15
8.5%
174
Strongly agree 7.9%
40
4.4%
25
5.5%
24
6.7%
24
5.5%
10
6.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
566
100.0%
438
100.0%
356
100.0%
181

2046


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 55.9%
265
54.1%
420
48.3%
244
36.4%
56
51.6%
985
Disagree 23.8%
113
22.5%
175
22.6%
114
20.8%
32
22.7%
434
I'm not sure 8.6%
41
9.3%
72
13.3%
67
19.5%
30
11.0%
210
Agree 6.5%
31
8.2%
64
9.5%
48
16.2%
25
8.8%
168
Strongly agree 5.1%
24
5.9%
46
6.3%
32
7.1%
11
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
777
100.0%
505
100.0%
154

1910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 52.5%
695
55.8%
202
47.6%
39
44.6%
104
26.3%
5
51.7%
1045
Disagree 22.9%
303
21.3%
77
23.2%
19
22.3%
52
36.8%
7
22.7%
458
I'm not sure 10.9%
144
9.1%
33
14.6%
12
12.9%
30
10.5%
2
10.9%
221
Agree 8.5%
113
7.7%
28
6.1%
5
10.7%
25
10.5%
2
8.6%
173
Strongly agree 5.2%
69
6.1%
22
8.5%
7
9.4%
22
15.8%
3
6.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1324
100.0%
362
100.0%
82
100.0%
233
100.0%
19

2020


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 42.9%
109
48.6%
210
46.6%
34
55.2%
652
51.8%
1005
Disagree 24.0%
61
22.2%
96
27.4%
20
23.1%
273
23.2%
450
I'm not sure 12.6%
32
12.3%
53
6.8%
5
10.4%
123
11.0%
213
Agree 13.0%
33
10.6%
46
9.6%
7
6.6%
78
8.4%
164
Strongly agree 7.5%
19
6.3%
27
9.6%
7
4.7%
56
5.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
432
100.0%
73
100.0%
1182

1941


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.1%
208
42.7%
159
39.8%
43
57.3%
594
51.7%
1004
Disagree 20.5%
87
33.6%
125
20.4%
22
20.9%
217
23.2%
451
I'm not sure 12.5%
53
9.7%
36
16.7%
18
9.8%
102
10.8%
209
Agree 11.6%
49
9.1%
34
10.2%
11
6.9%
72
8.6%
166
Strongly agree 6.4%
27
4.8%
18
13.0%
14
5.0%
52
5.7%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
1037

1941


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 67.9%
360
55.3%
472
40.0%
181
18.9%
33
0.0%
0
51.6%
1046
Disagree 17.4%
92
24.4%
208
26.7%
121
20.6%
36
20.0%
3
22.7%
460
I'm not sure 5.8%
31
10.3%
88
14.1%
64
21.7%
38
26.7%
4
11.1%
225
Agree 3.4%
18
7.4%
63
12.1%
55
19.4%
34
26.7%
4
8.6%
174
Strongly agree 5.5%
29
2.7%
23
7.1%
32
19.4%
34
26.7%
4
6.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
854
100.0%
453
100.0%
175
100.0%
15

2027

Bookmark and Share