A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PROUSKIN

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- I feel proud of the color of my skin.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 79 3.8% 3.8% -3.69
Disagree 47 2.2% 6% -2.64
I'm not sure 74 3.5% 9.5% -1.59
Agree 417 19.9% 29.4% -.54
Strongly agree 1481 70.6% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
29
4.1%
45
3.7%
74
Disagree 3.1%
28
1.5%
17
2.2%
45
I'm not sure 4.8%
43
2.7%
30
3.6%
73
Agree 21.2%
191
18.5%
205
19.7%
396
Strongly agree 67.7%
610
73.1%
809
70.7%
1419
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
1106

2007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
23
3.5%
20
3.7%
16
1.9%
5
3.4%
3
3.8%
67
Disagree 1.7%
7
2.6%
15
2.1%
9
4.2%
11
1.1%
1
2.4%
43
I'm not sure 4.6%
19
2.8%
16
3.5%
15
5.0%
13
2.2%
2
3.7%
65
Agree 21.6%
90
20.1%
114
21.1%
91
15.0%
39
19.1%
17
19.9%
351
Strongly agree 66.6%
277
70.9%
402
69.6%
300
73.8%
192
74.2%
66
70.2%
1237
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
567
100.0%
431
100.0%
260
100.0%
89

1763


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
22
2.4%
8
4.3%
10
2.6%
5
4.5%
27
3.6%
72
Disagree 2.1%
13
2.4%
8
1.3%
3
2.6%
5
2.5%
15
2.2%
44
I'm not sure 3.7%
23
4.5%
15
4.8%
11
1.6%
3
2.9%
17
3.5%
69
Agree 21.7%
136
23.3%
78
14.3%
33
12.2%
23
21.3%
127
20.1%
397
Strongly agree 69.1%
433
67.5%
226
75.2%
173
81.0%
153
68.7%
409
70.5%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
335
100.0%
230
100.0%
189
100.0%
595

1976


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
13
3.0%
17
4.2%
19
5.2%
19
5.3%
10
3.8%
78
Disagree 2.2%
11
2.1%
12
2.2%
10
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
2.2%
46
I'm not sure 3.4%
17
3.5%
20
3.5%
16
2.5%
9
5.8%
11
3.5%
73
Agree 19.1%
96
20.8%
118
18.6%
84
20.7%
75
21.1%
40
19.9%
413
Strongly agree 72.8%
366
70.6%
401
71.5%
323
68.8%
249
66.3%
126
70.6%
1465
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
568
100.0%
452
100.0%
362
100.0%
190

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
17
4.4%
35
3.1%
16
2.6%
4
3.7%
72
Disagree 2.3%
11
2.8%
22
1.6%
8
1.3%
2
2.2%
43
I'm not sure 3.8%
18
3.4%
27
3.7%
19
3.8%
6
3.6%
70
Agree 19.2%
91
20.0%
158
21.2%
108
16.0%
25
19.8%
382
Strongly agree 71.0%
336
69.4%
549
70.4%
359
76.3%
119
70.6%
1363
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
791
100.0%
510
100.0%
156

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
42
5.4%
20
5.9%
5
3.4%
8
10.5%
2
3.8%
77
Disagree 2.2%
29
2.7%
10
1.2%
1
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
2.2%
46
I'm not sure 3.2%
43
3.5%
13
7.1%
6
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.6%
73
Agree 19.9%
267
18.0%
66
23.5%
20
18.7%
44
21.1%
4
19.6%
401
Strongly agree 71.6%
959
70.3%
258
62.4%
53
71.1%
167
63.2%
12
70.8%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
367
100.0%
85
100.0%
235
100.0%
19

2046


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
6
3.5%
15
8.3%
6
4.1%
49
3.9%
76
Disagree 2.7%
7
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
2.2%
44
I'm not sure 5.1%
13
3.0%
13
12.5%
9
2.8%
34
3.5%
69
Agree 18.3%
47
18.5%
80
19.4%
14
20.4%
247
19.7%
388
Strongly agree 71.6%
184
73.4%
317
59.7%
43
70.2%
848
70.7%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
432
100.0%
72
100.0%
1208

1969


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
18
2.7%
10
1.9%
2
4.3%
45
3.8%
75
Disagree 2.3%
10
2.7%
10
1.9%
2
2.1%
22
2.2%
44
I'm not sure 1.8%
8
3.8%
14
6.5%
7
3.6%
38
3.4%
67
Agree 20.8%
90
20.9%
78
22.2%
24
19.2%
202
20.0%
394
Strongly agree 70.9%
307
70.0%
261
67.6%
73
70.9%
747
70.5%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1054

1968


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.0%
27
3.6%
31
3.0%
14
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
76
Disagree 2.0%
11
2.7%
23
1.5%
7
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
47
I'm not sure 3.0%
16
3.1%
27
2.8%
13
7.4%
13
23.5%
4
3.6%
73
Agree 17.8%
96
20.9%
180
18.9%
87
19.9%
35
41.2%
7
19.7%
405
Strongly agree 72.2%
389
69.8%
602
73.7%
339
67.0%
118
35.3%
6
70.8%
1454
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
863
100.0%
460
100.0%
176
100.0%
17

2055

Bookmark and Share