A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FRSTNCOL

Who was the first person in your family to attend college?
  1) No one
  2) Myself
  3) My son(s) or daughter(s)
  4) One or both of my parents
  5) A brother or sister
  6) Other family member

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No one 489 23.9% 23.9% -1.29
Myself 360 17.6% 41.5% -.72
My son(s) or daughter(s) 249 12.2% 53.6% -.16
One or both of my parents 199 9.7% 63.4% .4
A brother or sister 529 25.8% 89.2% .97
Other family member 221 10.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No one 25.6%
225
20.8%
226
23.0%
451
Myself 19.1%
168
17.2%
187
18.1%
355
My son(s) or daughter(s) 9.3%
82
14.1%
153
12.0%
235
One or both of my parents 9.9%
87
10.0%
108
9.9%
195
A brother or sister 24.9%
219
27.1%
294
26.1%
513
Other family member 11.1%
98
10.8%
117
10.9%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
1085

1964


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No one 48.5%
193
30.2%
169
4.7%
20
3.5%
9
6.7%
6
22.9%
397
Myself 0.3%
1
2.7%
15
36.8%
158
39.1%
101
40.4%
36
17.9%
311
My son(s) or daughter(s) 23.4%
93
15.7%
88
4.9%
21
1.9%
5
2.2%
2
12.1%
209
One or both of my parents 3.0%
12
6.4%
36
14.7%
63
16.7%
43
25.8%
23
10.2%
177
A brother or sister 13.6%
54
29.0%
162
32.2%
138
32.9%
85
21.3%
19
26.4%
458
Other family member 11.3%
45
15.9%
89
6.8%
29
5.8%
15
3.4%
3
10.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
559
100.0%
429
100.0%
258
100.0%
89

1733


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No one 37.5%
227
13.7%
45
11.3%
25
14.4%
27
23.5%
138
24.0%
462
Myself 11.7%
71
25.8%
85
18.5%
41
28.3%
53
16.0%
94
17.8%
344
My son(s) or daughter(s) 11.6%
70
13.4%
44
14.9%
33
12.8%
24
11.1%
65
12.2%
236
One or both of my parents 6.6%
40
8.5%
28
12.6%
28
8.6%
16
12.3%
72
9.5%
184
A brother or sister 22.1%
134
30.4%
100
28.4%
63
24.6%
46
25.9%
152
25.7%
495
Other family member 10.4%
63
8.2%
27
14.4%
32
11.2%
21
11.1%
65
10.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
329
100.0%
222
100.0%
187
100.0%
586

1929


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No one 25.4%
129
30.9%
174
21.1%
92
17.9%
61
15.1%
27
23.8%
483
Myself 18.3%
93
16.7%
94
17.8%
78
18.2%
62
17.3%
31
17.7%
358
My son(s) or daughter(s) 0.6%
3
2.0%
11
15.1%
66
28.7%
98
38.5%
69
12.2%
247
One or both of my parents 15.2%
77
9.1%
51
9.2%
40
5.0%
17
6.7%
12
9.7%
197
A brother or sister 26.2%
133
31.1%
175
24.7%
108
23.8%
81
14.5%
26
25.8%
523
Other family member 14.2%
72
10.3%
58
12.1%
53
6.5%
22
7.8%
14
10.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
563
100.0%
437
100.0%
341
100.0%
179

2027


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No one 31.4%
147
26.9%
206
13.7%
69
10.3%
16
23.1%
438
Myself 12.0%
56
16.3%
125
24.2%
122
24.4%
38
18.0%
341
My son(s) or daughter(s) 14.5%
68
12.5%
96
8.9%
45
8.3%
13
11.7%
222
One or both of my parents 7.1%
33
7.3%
56
14.3%
72
17.9%
28
10.0%
189
A brother or sister 23.9%
112
24.1%
185
29.6%
149
32.7%
51
26.2%
497
Other family member 11.1%
52
12.9%
99
9.3%
47
6.4%
10
11.0%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
767
100.0%
504
100.0%
156

1895


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No one 24.6%
323
18.6%
66
19.0%
15
24.5%
58
52.9%
9
23.6%
471
Myself 17.5%
230
20.6%
73
13.9%
11
16.0%
38
5.9%
1
17.7%
353
My son(s) or daughter(s) 11.7%
154
15.5%
55
34.2%
27
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
12.2%
244
One or both of my parents 10.0%
131
9.9%
35
6.3%
5
11.4%
27
5.9%
1
10.0%
199
A brother or sister 25.5%
335
24.5%
87
19.0%
15
30.8%
73
29.4%
5
25.8%
515
Other family member 10.6%
139
11.0%
39
7.6%
6
13.9%
33
5.9%
1
10.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1312
100.0%
355
100.0%
79
100.0%
237
100.0%
17

2000


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No one 12.8%
33
20.1%
84
32.9%
23
26.7%
314
23.6%
454
Myself 27.9%
72
19.2%
80
14.3%
10
15.8%
186
18.1%
348
My son(s) or daughter(s) 11.6%
30
15.3%
64
5.7%
4
12.3%
145
12.6%
243
One or both of my parents 15.5%
40
8.4%
35
8.6%
6
8.7%
102
9.5%
183
A brother or sister 24.0%
62
30.2%
126
21.4%
15
24.7%
290
25.7%
493
Other family member 8.1%
21
6.7%
28
17.1%
12
11.8%
139
10.4%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
417
100.0%
70
100.0%
1176

1921


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No one 16.5%
70
15.1%
55
24.5%
25
29.5%
303
23.6%
453
Myself 25.6%
109
20.8%
76
19.6%
20
13.6%
140
18.0%
345
My son(s) or daughter(s) 11.1%
47
11.2%
41
12.7%
13
13.8%
142
12.7%
243
One or both of my parents 13.2%
56
11.0%
40
10.8%
11
7.4%
76
9.5%
183
A brother or sister 25.6%
109
34.0%
124
18.6%
19
23.6%
242
25.7%
494
Other family member 8.0%
34
7.9%
29
13.7%
14
12.1%
124
10.5%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
365
100.0%
102
100.0%
1027

1919


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No one 39.8%
206
24.0%
201
11.2%
51
9.3%
17
5.9%
1
23.7%
476
Myself 4.3%
22
16.6%
139
30.4%
139
26.9%
49
29.4%
5
17.6%
354
My son(s) or daughter(s) 19.9%
103
11.8%
99
7.4%
34
5.5%
10
5.9%
1
12.3%
247
One or both of my parents 4.4%
23
8.9%
74
14.2%
65
18.1%
33
17.6%
3
9.9%
198
A brother or sister 20.1%
104
26.4%
221
29.3%
134
30.2%
55
23.5%
4
25.8%
518
Other family member 11.4%
59
12.2%
102
7.4%
34
9.9%
18
17.6%
3
10.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
836
100.0%
457
100.0%
182
100.0%
17

2009

Bookmark and Share