A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FAM2FRND

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- I get embarrassed when I have to introduce my family to my friends.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1707 81.2% 81.2% -.39
Disagree 218 10.4% 91.6% .62
I'm not sure 38 1.8% 93.4% 1.64
Agree 33 1.6% 95% 2.66
Strongly agree 105 5% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 81.1%
733
82.2%
912
81.7%
1645
Disagree 10.8%
98
9.5%
106
10.1%
204
I'm not sure 2.7%
24
1.1%
12
1.8%
36
Agree 1.8%
16
1.4%
15
1.5%
31
Strongly agree 3.7%
33
5.9%
65
4.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
1110

2014


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 76.7%
320
83.4%
476
84.7%
364
82.9%
218
86.5%
77
82.2%
1455
Disagree 12.0%
50
10.5%
60
8.8%
38
9.1%
24
9.0%
8
10.2%
180
I'm not sure 2.9%
12
1.1%
6
1.6%
7
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.8%
31
Agree 2.4%
10
1.1%
6
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
Strongly agree 6.0%
25
4.0%
23
4.0%
17
5.3%
14
3.4%
3
4.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
571
100.0%
430
100.0%
263
100.0%
89

1770


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 79.3%
497
79.5%
267
83.0%
190
86.8%
165
81.5%
485
81.1%
1604
Disagree 11.2%
70
11.9%
40
8.7%
20
9.5%
18
10.4%
62
10.6%
210
I'm not sure 1.9%
12
2.4%
8
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
1.8%
35
Agree 1.9%
12
2.1%
7
2.6%
6
0.5%
1
1.0%
6
1.6%
32
Strongly agree 5.7%
36
4.2%
14
4.4%
10
3.2%
6
5.0%
30
4.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
336
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
595

1977


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 77.8%
393
83.1%
472
84.3%
381
80.4%
291
79.7%
153
81.3%
1690
Disagree 10.5%
53
9.9%
56
10.2%
46
10.8%
39
10.9%
21
10.3%
215
I'm not sure 3.8%
19
1.4%
8
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
2.1%
4
1.8%
37
Agree 1.2%
6
1.1%
6
2.0%
9
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
1.6%
33
Strongly agree 6.7%
34
4.6%
26
3.3%
15
5.0%
18
5.7%
11
5.0%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
568
100.0%
452
100.0%
362
100.0%
192

2079


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 77.1%
366
82.8%
657
82.7%
424
81.8%
126
81.3%
1573
Disagree 11.2%
53
10.8%
86
9.2%
47
9.7%
15
10.4%
201
I'm not sure 2.5%
12
1.5%
12
1.6%
8
1.9%
3
1.8%
35
Agree 2.7%
13
0.6%
5
1.2%
6
1.9%
3
1.4%
27
Strongly agree 6.5%
31
4.2%
33
5.5%
28
4.5%
7
5.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
793
100.0%
513
100.0%
154

1935


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 82.2%
1105
85.2%
312
78.8%
67
72.2%
169
73.7%
14
81.4%
1667
Disagree 10.3%
138
7.4%
27
16.5%
14
12.8%
30
21.1%
4
10.4%
213
I'm not sure 1.3%
17
0.5%
2
2.4%
2
6.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
Agree 1.1%
15
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
5.3%
1
1.6%
32
Strongly agree 5.2%
70
4.6%
17
2.4%
2
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
4.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
366
100.0%
85
100.0%
234
100.0%
19

2049


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 80.3%
208
83.5%
360
77.5%
55
82.1%
995
82.0%
1618
Disagree 10.4%
27
9.5%
41
12.7%
9
10.2%
124
10.2%
201
I'm not sure 2.3%
6
0.9%
4
2.8%
2
1.6%
19
1.6%
31
Agree 1.5%
4
2.1%
9
2.8%
2
1.1%
13
1.4%
28
Strongly agree 5.4%
14
3.9%
17
4.2%
3
5.0%
61
4.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
431
100.0%
71
100.0%
1212

1973


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 85.3%
370
81.6%
305
72.9%
78
81.7%
864
82.0%
1617
Disagree 7.1%
31
9.6%
36
17.8%
19
11.1%
117
10.3%
203
I'm not sure 1.2%
5
1.6%
6
0.9%
1
1.6%
17
1.5%
29
Agree 2.1%
9
1.6%
6
2.8%
3
0.9%
9
1.4%
27
Strongly agree 4.4%
19
5.6%
21
5.6%
6
4.7%
50
4.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
1057

1972


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 79.2%
427
82.8%
713
83.6%
387
76.5%
137
50.0%
8
81.2%
1672
Disagree 10.6%
57
10.1%
87
10.2%
47
12.3%
22
12.5%
2
10.4%
215
I'm not sure 1.1%
6
1.7%
15
1.1%
5
4.5%
8
18.8%
3
1.8%
37
Agree 2.6%
14
0.9%
8
0.6%
3
2.8%
5
12.5%
2
1.6%
32
Strongly agree 6.5%
35
4.4%
38
4.5%
21
3.9%
7
6.3%
1
5.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
861
100.0%
463
100.0%
179
100.0%
16

2058

Bookmark and Share