A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OFFRCULT

The following questions deal with your ethnic identity. -- I feel that Latino culture has a lot to offer to the American culture.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 63 3% 3% -3.43
Disagree 53 2.5% 5.5% -2.4
I'm not sure 227 10.8% 16.3% -1.37
Agree 533 25.3% 41.6% -.34
Strongly agree 1231 58.4% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
22
3.2%
36
2.9%
58
Disagree 2.7%
24
2.1%
23
2.3%
47
I'm not sure 10.1%
91
11.5%
128
10.9%
219
Agree 25.8%
233
25.0%
278
25.3%
511
Strongly agree 59.0%
533
58.2%
648
58.6%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
1113

2016


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
24
3.3%
19
1.6%
7
1.1%
3
2.3%
2
3.1%
55
Disagree 4.1%
17
2.5%
14
2.1%
9
2.7%
7
1.1%
1
2.7%
48
I'm not sure 13.7%
57
10.0%
57
9.4%
41
9.9%
26
4.5%
4
10.4%
185
Agree 23.5%
98
27.1%
154
26.7%
116
22.4%
59
27.3%
24
25.5%
451
Strongly agree 53.0%
221
57.1%
325
60.1%
261
63.9%
168
64.8%
57
58.3%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
569
100.0%
434
100.0%
263
100.0%
88

1771


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
19
3.3%
11
4.4%
10
1.0%
2
3.0%
18
3.0%
60
Disagree 2.6%
16
4.1%
14
3.9%
9
1.0%
2
1.5%
9
2.5%
50
I'm not sure 13.1%
82
10.9%
37
11.4%
26
5.7%
11
8.7%
52
10.5%
208
Agree 25.0%
156
28.7%
97
19.7%
45
29.2%
56
26.0%
156
25.7%
510
Strongly agree 56.3%
352
53.0%
179
60.7%
139
63.0%
121
60.8%
364
58.2%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
338
100.0%
229
100.0%
192
100.0%
599

1983


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
9
2.4%
14
3.3%
15
1.6%
6
7.9%
15
2.8%
59
Disagree 0.8%
4
2.1%
12
3.3%
15
2.7%
10
6.3%
12
2.5%
53
I'm not sure 13.2%
67
9.4%
54
9.3%
42
8.5%
31
15.2%
29
10.7%
223
Agree 25.1%
127
24.5%
140
26.2%
118
27.7%
101
22.0%
42
25.3%
528
Strongly agree 59.1%
299
61.5%
352
57.9%
261
59.3%
216
48.7%
93
58.6%
1221
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
572
100.0%
451
100.0%
364
100.0%
191

2084


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
21
2.6%
21
1.6%
8
1.3%
2
2.7%
52
Disagree 2.9%
14
2.9%
23
2.1%
11
1.3%
2
2.6%
50
I'm not sure 13.4%
64
10.7%
85
9.6%
49
9.6%
15
11.0%
213
Agree 24.9%
119
24.2%
192
26.9%
138
23.6%
37
25.0%
486
Strongly agree 54.3%
259
59.6%
474
59.8%
307
64.3%
101
58.8%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
795
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1942


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
31
4.6%
17
5.9%
5
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
60
Disagree 2.7%
36
2.7%
10
2.4%
2
0.8%
2
11.1%
2
2.5%
52
I'm not sure 10.9%
147
9.7%
36
12.9%
11
13.1%
31
5.6%
1
11.0%
226
Agree 26.1%
351
23.0%
85
25.9%
22
23.3%
55
27.8%
5
25.2%
518
Strongly agree 58.0%
780
60.0%
222
52.9%
45
59.7%
141
55.6%
10
58.3%
1198
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
370
100.0%
85
100.0%
236
100.0%
18

2054


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
8
3.2%
14
6.8%
5
2.6%
31
2.9%
58
Disagree 1.1%
3
1.8%
8
4.1%
3
3.1%
38
2.6%
52
I'm not sure 8.8%
23
9.2%
40
11.0%
8
10.6%
129
10.1%
200
Agree 28.4%
74
23.6%
102
21.9%
16
25.3%
307
25.2%
499
Strongly agree 58.6%
153
62.1%
269
56.2%
41
58.4%
708
59.1%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
433
100.0%
73
100.0%
1213

1980


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
9
2.1%
8
3.7%
4
3.6%
38
3.0%
59
Disagree 3.0%
13
1.9%
7
3.7%
4
2.6%
28
2.6%
52
I'm not sure 7.3%
32
8.0%
30
8.4%
9
12.3%
130
10.2%
201
Agree 28.3%
124
24.1%
90
27.1%
29
24.4%
258
25.3%
501
Strongly agree 59.4%
260
63.9%
239
57.0%
61
57.1%
605
58.9%
1165
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
1059

1978


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
28
2.3%
20
2.4%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
62
Disagree 3.2%
17
2.7%
23
1.3%
6
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
53
I'm not sure 14.1%
76
10.5%
91
6.7%
31
11.2%
20
41.2%
7
10.9%
225
Agree 24.2%
130
25.4%
220
27.0%
125
23.5%
42
29.4%
5
25.3%
522
Strongly agree 53.3%
287
59.1%
512
62.6%
290
59.8%
107
29.4%
5
58.2%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
866
100.0%
463
100.0%
179
100.0%
17

2063

Bookmark and Share