A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SUICIDE

In the last 12 months, have you ever tried to kill yourself?
  1) No
  2) Yes, once
  3) Yes, twice
  4) Yes, more than two times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2055 97.3% 97.3% -.15
Yes, once 47 2.2% 99.5% 3.84
Yes, twice 2 .1% 99.6% 7.82
Yes, more than two times 9 .4% 100% 11.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.6%
884
96.9%
1080
97.2%
1964
Yes, once 1.9%
17
2.6%
29
2.3%
46
Yes, twice 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, more than two times 0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1114

2020


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 96.9%
405
97.7%
561
97.0%
421
98.5%
259
97.8%
88
97.5%
1734
Yes, once 2.2%
9
1.6%
9
2.5%
11
1.5%
4
2.2%
2
2.0%
35
Yes, twice 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, more than two times 1.0%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
574
100.0%
434
100.0%
263
100.0%
90

1779


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 98.0%
622
96.2%
325
97.4%
225
99.5%
189
96.5%
578
97.3%
1939
Yes, once 2.0%
13
2.7%
9
1.7%
4
0.5%
1
2.7%
16
2.2%
43
Yes, twice 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, more than two times 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
338
100.0%
231
100.0%
190
100.0%
599

1993


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 94.3%
478
96.9%
559
98.5%
447
99.4%
360
100.0%
192
97.3%
2036
Yes, once 4.3%
22
2.9%
17
1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
45
Yes, twice 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, more than two times 1.2%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
577
100.0%
454
100.0%
362
100.0%
192

2092


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 95.6%
460
97.2%
773
98.5%
509
98.7%
156
97.3%
1898
Yes, once 4.2%
20
2.0%
16
1.2%
6
0.6%
1
2.2%
43
Yes, twice 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, more than two times 0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
795
100.0%
517
100.0%
158

1951


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 97.9%
1326
97.5%
358
100.0%
87
92.3%
217
94.7%
18
97.3%
2006
Yes, once 1.6%
21
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
17
0.0%
0
2.2%
46
Yes, twice 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, more than two times 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
5.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
367
100.0%
87
100.0%
235
100.0%
19

2062


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 97.7%
259
97.9%
426
93.2%
68
97.8%
1187
97.6%
1940
Yes, once 1.5%
4
1.1%
5
5.5%
4
1.9%
23
1.8%
36
Yes, twice 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes, more than two times 0.8%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
435
100.0%
73
100.0%
1214

1987


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 98.4%
433
98.4%
369
95.4%
103
97.4%
1035
97.7%
1940
Yes, once 1.1%
5
0.8%
3
3.7%
4
2.3%
24
1.8%
36
Yes, twice 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes, more than two times 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
375
100.0%
108
100.0%
1063

1986


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 97.8%
532
97.5%
844
97.0%
451
95.0%
170
94.4%
17
97.2%
2014
Yes, once 1.8%
10
2.1%
18
2.6%
12
3.4%
6
5.6%
1
2.3%
47
Yes, twice 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes, more than two times 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
866
100.0%
465
100.0%
179
100.0%
18

2072

Bookmark and Share