A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FRNDRELI

How religious are your best friends?
  1) Not at all religious
  2) Somewhat religious
  3) Very religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all religious 152 7.2% 7.2% -2.23
Somewhat religious 1024 48.8% 56.1% -.6
Very religious 922 43.9% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all religious 9.0%
81
5.6%
62
7.1%
143
Somewhat religious 48.4%
435
48.9%
542
48.7%
977
Very religious 42.5%
382
45.5%
504
44.2%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1108

2006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Not at all religious 9.9%
41
7.2%
41
6.5%
28
3.4%
9
6.8%
6
7.1%
125
Somewhat religious 46.4%
192
51.5%
293
52.8%
229
42.7%
112
30.7%
27
48.3%
853
Very religious 43.7%
181
41.3%
235
40.8%
177
53.8%
141
62.5%
55
44.7%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
569
100.0%
434
100.0%
262
100.0%
88

1767


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Not at all religious 9.5%
60
7.4%
25
4.4%
10
6.4%
12
6.8%
40
7.4%
147
Somewhat religious 52.9%
334
50.1%
169
44.1%
101
50.5%
95
44.1%
261
48.6%
960
Very religious 37.6%
237
42.4%
143
51.5%
118
43.1%
81
49.2%
291
44.0%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
188
100.0%
592

1977


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Not at all religious 10.5%
53
7.9%
45
5.6%
25
4.1%
15
6.8%
13
7.3%
151
Somewhat religious 55.8%
282
50.8%
289
46.3%
208
46.3%
168
35.1%
67
48.8%
1014
Very religious 33.7%
170
41.3%
235
48.1%
216
49.6%
180
58.1%
111
43.9%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
569
100.0%
449
100.0%
363
100.0%
191

2077


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Not at all religious 9.6%
46
7.1%
56
5.1%
26
7.1%
11
7.2%
139
Somewhat religious 49.1%
235
49.6%
393
49.8%
255
43.6%
68
49.0%
951
Very religious 41.3%
198
43.3%
343
45.1%
231
49.4%
77
43.8%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
792
100.0%
512
100.0%
156

1939


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Not at all religious 6.9%
92
4.6%
17
3.5%
3
13.1%
31
16.7%
3
7.1%
146
Somewhat religious 49.2%
660
46.2%
169
40.7%
35
51.9%
123
61.1%
11
48.7%
998
Very religious 43.9%
589
49.2%
180
55.8%
48
35.0%
83
22.2%
4
44.1%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
366
100.0%
86
100.0%
237
100.0%
18

2048


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Not at all religious 3.0%
8
8.6%
37
4.1%
3
7.1%
85
6.7%
133
Somewhat religious 46.8%
123
50.7%
219
49.3%
36
47.9%
576
48.4%
954
Very religious 50.2%
132
40.7%
176
46.6%
34
45.1%
542
44.9%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
432
100.0%
73
100.0%
1203

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Not at all religious 4.3%
19
5.4%
20
9.5%
10
8.2%
86
6.9%
135
Somewhat religious 44.0%
193
46.9%
174
59.0%
62
49.6%
523
48.3%
952
Very religious 51.7%
227
47.7%
177
31.4%
33
42.2%
445
44.8%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
371
100.0%
105
100.0%
1054

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Not at all religious 8.4%
45
5.6%
48
7.8%
36
10.2%
18
5.6%
1
7.2%
148
Somewhat religious 46.7%
251
48.5%
417
49.8%
231
52.5%
93
55.6%
10
48.8%
1002
Very religious 44.9%
241
45.9%
394
42.5%
197
37.3%
66
38.9%
7
44.0%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
859
100.0%
464
100.0%
177
100.0%
18

2055

Bookmark and Share