A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RAISEADV

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- This question does not apply to me; I was raised an Adventist.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 491 23.4% 23.4% -1.81
No 1606 76.6% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
208
24.3%
270
23.8%
478
No 76.8%
690
75.7%
841
76.2%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1111

2009


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
42
17.0%
97
36.0%
154
38.3%
100
42.4%
36
24.4%
429
No 89.9%
373
83.0%
475
64.0%
274
61.7%
161
57.6%
49
75.6%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
572
100.0%
428
100.0%
261
100.0%
85

1761


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
90
27.7%
94
39.7%
91
25.3%
48
22.6%
135
23.2%
458
No 85.5%
529
72.3%
245
60.3%
138
74.7%
142
77.4%
462
76.8%
1516
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
339
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
597

1974


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
154
20.2%
114
20.9%
95
23.5%
84
19.7%
38
23.4%
485
No 69.6%
353
79.8%
451
79.1%
359
76.5%
273
80.3%
155
76.6%
1591
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
565
100.0%
454
100.0%
357
100.0%
193

2076


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
83
19.5%
153
33.2%
171
39.1%
61
24.2%
468
No 82.7%
396
80.5%
631
66.8%
344
60.9%
95
75.8%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
784
100.0%
515
100.0%
156

1934


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
322
18.2%
67
20.5%
17
30.6%
72
22.2%
4
23.6%
482
No 76.0%
1017
81.8%
302
79.5%
66
69.4%
163
77.8%
14
76.4%
1562
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
369
100.0%
83
100.0%
235
100.0%
18

2044


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
96
20.1%
86
27.8%
20
20.5%
248
22.8%
450
No 63.5%
167
79.9%
341
72.2%
52
79.5%
961
77.2%
1521
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
427
100.0%
72
100.0%
1209

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
120
32.9%
122
23.4%
25
17.2%
181
22.8%
448
No 72.5%
316
67.1%
249
76.6%
82
82.8%
872
77.2%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
371
100.0%
107
100.0%
1053

1967


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
80
21.1%
179
33.0%
152
36.5%
66
55.6%
10
23.7%
487
No 85.3%
463
78.9%
671
67.0%
308
63.5%
115
44.4%
8
76.3%
1565
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
850
100.0%
460
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2052

Bookmark and Share