A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVFAMIL

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- Because of my family (spouse, children).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 234 11.2% 11.2% -2.82
No 1860 88.8% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
119
9.4%
104
11.1%
223
No 86.7%
776
90.6%
1006
88.9%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
1110

2005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
53
11.0%
63
7.0%
30
11.2%
29
10.6%
9
10.5%
184
No 87.3%
364
89.0%
508
93.0%
396
88.8%
230
89.4%
76
89.5%
1574
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
571
100.0%
426
100.0%
259
100.0%
85

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
65
15.1%
51
7.0%
16
11.1%
21
11.4%
68
11.2%
221
No 89.5%
555
84.9%
286
93.0%
213
88.9%
169
88.6%
527
88.8%
1750
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
595

1971


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
60
8.7%
49
8.4%
38
13.7%
49
18.1%
35
11.1%
231
No 88.1%
445
91.3%
515
91.6%
415
86.3%
309
81.9%
158
88.9%
1842
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
564
100.0%
453
100.0%
358
100.0%
193

2073


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
57
10.3%
80
8.8%
45
13.5%
21
10.5%
203
No 88.1%
423
89.7%
700
91.2%
469
86.5%
135
89.5%
1727
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
780
100.0%
514
100.0%
156

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
151
8.7%
32
16.7%
14
10.3%
24
22.2%
4
11.0%
225
No 88.7%
1185
91.3%
337
83.3%
70
89.7%
210
77.8%
14
89.0%
1816
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
369
100.0%
84
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2041


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
37
8.0%
34
13.9%
10
10.4%
125
10.5%
206
No 85.9%
225
92.0%
392
86.1%
62
89.6%
1082
89.5%
1761
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
426
100.0%
72
100.0%
1207

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
37
8.6%
32
15.0%
16
11.4%
120
10.4%
205
No 91.5%
396
91.4%
338
85.0%
91
88.6%
933
89.6%
1758
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1053

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
73
10.8%
92
8.5%
39
12.2%
22
16.7%
3
11.2%
229
No 86.6%
472
89.2%
756
91.5%
418
87.8%
159
83.3%
15
88.8%
1820
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
848
100.0%
457
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2049

Bookmark and Share