A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVCARE

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- Because the Adventist church was warm and caring.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 273 13% 13% -2.58
No 1821 87% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
99
15.0%
167
13.3%
266
No 88.9%
796
85.0%
944
86.7%
1740
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
1111

2006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
73
12.8%
73
9.4%
40
7.7%
20
10.7%
9
12.2%
215
No 82.5%
343
87.2%
499
90.6%
386
92.3%
240
89.3%
75
87.8%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
572
100.0%
426
100.0%
260
100.0%
84

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
86
13.6%
46
8.3%
19
13.2%
25
12.4%
74
12.7%
250
No 86.1%
534
86.4%
291
91.7%
210
86.8%
165
87.6%
521
87.3%
1721
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
595

1971


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
64
11.7%
66
14.8%
67
12.1%
43
12.9%
25
12.8%
265
No 87.4%
442
88.3%
498
85.2%
386
87.9%
313
87.1%
169
87.2%
1808
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
564
100.0%
453
100.0%
356
100.0%
194

2073


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
66
14.1%
110
9.0%
46
12.2%
19
12.5%
241
No 86.2%
413
85.9%
672
91.0%
467
87.8%
137
87.5%
1689
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
782
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
174
11.1%
41
9.5%
8
13.7%
32
11.1%
2
12.6%
257
No 87.0%
1162
88.9%
328
90.5%
76
86.3%
202
88.9%
16
87.4%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
369
100.0%
84
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2041


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
29
14.8%
63
11.0%
8
13.3%
160
13.2%
260
No 88.9%
233
85.2%
364
89.0%
65
86.7%
1046
86.8%
1708
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
427
100.0%
73
100.0%
1206

1968


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
59
11.4%
42
15.0%
16
13.7%
144
13.3%
261
No 86.4%
374
88.6%
328
85.0%
91
86.3%
910
86.7%
1703
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1054

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
77
13.7%
116
9.4%
43
12.2%
22
11.1%
2
12.7%
260
No 85.8%
467
86.3%
732
90.6%
415
87.8%
159
88.9%
16
87.3%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
848
100.0%
458
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2049

Bookmark and Share