A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ANDREWS

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Andrews University
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 98 5.6% 5.6% -2.46
Considered attending/or sending my children 261 15% 20.6% -1.31
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 685 39.3% 60% -.16
Never heard of it 697 40% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 7.1%
55
3.9%
35
5.4%
90
Considered attending/or sending my children 13.1%
102
17.2%
155
15.3%
257
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 41.9%
325
37.4%
337
39.5%
662
Never heard of it 37.9%
294
41.6%
375
39.9%
669
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
902

1678


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.3%
7
2.1%
10
4.9%
19
9.5%
23
31.6%
25
5.7%
84
Considered attending/or sending my children 5.0%
15
13.0%
61
18.7%
73
25.7%
62
21.5%
17
15.4%
228
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 29.1%
87
38.0%
178
49.1%
192
44.8%
108
35.4%
28
40.1%
593
Never heard of it 63.5%
190
46.9%
220
27.4%
107
19.9%
48
11.4%
9
38.8%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
469
100.0%
391
100.0%
241
100.0%
79

1479


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.5%
12
8.0%
24
7.8%
16
8.2%
14
5.3%
26
5.6%
92
Considered attending/or sending my children 8.4%
40
16.3%
49
19.5%
40
17.5%
30
18.5%
91
15.2%
250
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 30.4%
145
52.7%
158
38.0%
78
43.3%
74
39.3%
193
39.4%
648
Never heard of it 58.7%
280
23.0%
69
34.6%
71
31.0%
53
36.9%
181
39.8%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
300
100.0%
205
100.0%
171
100.0%
491

1644


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.4%
15
4.7%
24
5.0%
18
9.0%
25
10.4%
14
5.6%
96
Considered attending/or sending my children 12.5%
55
16.1%
82
17.1%
62
14.7%
41
13.4%
18
15.0%
258
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 39.3%
173
36.1%
184
43.1%
156
40.3%
112
40.3%
54
39.4%
679
Never heard of it 44.8%
197
43.1%
220
34.8%
126
36.0%
100
35.8%
48
40.1%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
510
100.0%
362
100.0%
278
100.0%
134

1724


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.2%
12
4.9%
32
8.0%
37
8.4%
12
5.7%
93
Considered attending/or sending my children 8.4%
31
12.8%
83
19.7%
91
30.8%
44
15.3%
249
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 27.8%
103
39.4%
256
50.4%
233
45.5%
65
40.4%
657
Never heard of it 60.6%
225
42.8%
278
21.9%
101
15.4%
22
38.5%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
649
100.0%
462
100.0%
143

1625


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 5.7%
64
6.0%
18
9.3%
5
3.5%
7
5.6%
1
5.6%
95
Considered attending/or sending my children 15.8%
178
13.3%
40
22.2%
12
13.4%
27
5.6%
1
15.2%
258
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 40.3%
454
38.9%
117
35.2%
19
38.8%
78
11.1%
2
39.4%
670
Never heard of it 38.2%
430
41.9%
126
33.3%
18
44.3%
89
77.8%
14
39.8%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
301
100.0%
54
100.0%
201
100.0%
18

1700


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 10.3%
24
6.1%
22
12.7%
8
4.0%
39
5.7%
93
Considered attending/or sending my children 14.2%
33
19.6%
71
14.3%
9
13.9%
136
15.2%
249
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 48.3%
112
42.5%
154
49.2%
31
36.2%
355
39.8%
652
Never heard of it 27.2%
63
31.8%
115
23.8%
15
46.0%
451
39.3%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
63
100.0%
981

1638


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 6.9%
26
7.3%
24
6.9%
6
4.2%
36
5.6%
92
Considered attending/or sending my children 16.8%
63
20.1%
66
14.9%
13
12.3%
105
15.0%
247
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 48.7%
183
46.0%
151
44.8%
39
33.1%
282
39.9%
655
Never heard of it 27.7%
104
26.5%
87
33.3%
29
50.3%
428
39.5%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
328
100.0%
87
100.0%
851

1642


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.6%
14
3.9%
28
10.0%
42
7.1%
12
5.9%
1
5.7%
97
Considered attending/or sending my children 8.3%
32
13.8%
99
20.0%
84
24.4%
41
17.6%
3
15.2%
259
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 21.5%
83
39.4%
282
48.9%
206
53.0%
89
64.7%
11
39.3%
671
Never heard of it 66.6%
257
42.9%
307
21.1%
89
15.5%
26
11.8%
2
39.9%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
716
100.0%
421
100.0%
168
100.0%
17

1708

Bookmark and Share