A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVADVFR

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- Because I established close friends that were Adventist.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 103 4.9% 4.9% -4.4
No 1989 95.1% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
41
5.0%
55
4.8%
96
No 95.4%
854
95.0%
1054
95.2%
1908
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
1109

2004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
26
5.1%
29
2.6%
11
5.0%
13
1.2%
1
4.6%
80
No 93.7%
389
94.9%
544
97.4%
414
95.0%
246
98.8%
83
95.4%
1676
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
573
100.0%
425
100.0%
259
100.0%
84

1756


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
37
5.0%
17
4.4%
10
5.8%
11
4.2%
25
5.1%
100
No 94.0%
582
95.0%
320
95.6%
219
94.2%
179
95.8%
569
94.9%
1869
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
594

1969


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
24
4.6%
26
5.1%
23
4.8%
17
6.2%
12
4.9%
102
No 95.2%
481
95.4%
539
94.9%
430
95.2%
338
93.8%
181
95.1%
1969
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
565
100.0%
453
100.0%
355
100.0%
193

2071


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
31
4.5%
35
3.5%
18
5.8%
9
4.8%
93
No 93.5%
449
95.5%
745
96.5%
495
94.2%
147
95.2%
1836
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
780
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1929


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
63
3.8%
14
3.6%
3
6.8%
16
5.6%
1
4.8%
97
No 95.3%
1272
96.2%
355
96.4%
80
93.2%
218
94.4%
17
95.2%
1942
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
369
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2039


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
12
5.4%
23
12.5%
9
4.4%
53
4.9%
97
No 95.4%
250
94.6%
404
87.5%
63
95.6%
1152
95.1%
1869
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
427
100.0%
72
100.0%
1205

1966


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
19
4.6%
17
4.7%
5
5.4%
57
5.0%
98
No 95.6%
414
95.4%
353
95.3%
102
94.6%
995
95.0%
1864
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1052

1962


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
33
4.5%
38
3.3%
15
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
4.8%
98
No 93.9%
510
95.5%
810
96.7%
442
93.4%
169
100.0%
18
95.2%
1949
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
848
100.0%
457
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2047

Bookmark and Share