A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVLONLY

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- I was lonely and someone from the church came to my need.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 118 5.6% 5.6% -4.09
No 1973 94.4% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
42
6.1%
68
5.5%
110
No 95.3%
851
93.9%
1042
94.5%
1893
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
1110

2003


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
39
5.6%
32
2.3%
10
1.9%
5
3.6%
3
5.1%
89
No 90.6%
376
94.4%
539
97.7%
416
98.1%
254
96.4%
81
94.9%
1666
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
571
100.0%
426
100.0%
259
100.0%
84

1755


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
54
3.9%
13
2.6%
6
4.2%
8
5.2%
31
5.7%
112
No 91.3%
564
96.1%
324
97.4%
223
95.8%
182
94.8%
563
94.3%
1856
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
594

1968


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
15
6.6%
37
6.4%
29
6.2%
22
5.7%
11
5.5%
114
No 97.0%
490
93.4%
527
93.6%
424
93.8%
333
94.3%
182
94.5%
1956
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
564
100.0%
453
100.0%
355
100.0%
193

2070


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
43
5.6%
44
2.9%
15
2.6%
4
5.5%
106
No 91.0%
436
94.4%
736
97.1%
498
97.4%
152
94.5%
1822
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
780
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1928


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
62
9.5%
35
6.0%
5
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
113
No 95.4%
1272
90.5%
334
94.0%
78
95.3%
223
100.0%
18
94.5%
1925
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
369
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2038


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
4
4.9%
21
5.5%
4
6.6%
79
5.5%
108
No 98.5%
258
95.1%
405
94.5%
69
93.4%
1125
94.5%
1857
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
426
100.0%
73
100.0%
1204

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
16
4.6%
17
6.5%
7
6.9%
73
5.8%
113
No 96.3%
417
95.4%
352
93.5%
100
93.1%
979
94.2%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1052

1961


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
49
5.3%
45
4.1%
19
0.6%
1
5.6%
1
5.6%
115
No 91.0%
494
94.7%
801
95.9%
439
99.4%
180
94.4%
17
94.4%
1931
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
846
100.0%
458
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2046

Bookmark and Share