A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVBEAUT

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- The truth and beauty of the Adventist message.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 677 32.3% 32.3% -1.45
No 1419 67.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
301
31.3%
347
32.3%
648
No 66.5%
597
68.7%
763
67.7%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
1110

2008


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
141
35.0%
200
31.3%
134
29.7%
77
20.0%
17
32.3%
569
No 66.1%
275
65.0%
372
68.7%
294
70.3%
182
80.0%
68
67.7%
1191
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
572
100.0%
428
100.0%
259
100.0%
85

1760


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
210
28.5%
96
33.6%
77
32.1%
61
33.2%
198
32.5%
642
No 66.1%
410
71.5%
241
66.4%
152
67.9%
129
66.8%
399
67.5%
1331
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
597

1973


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
118
39.1%
222
32.8%
149
34.6%
123
29.5%
57
32.2%
669
No 76.6%
386
60.9%
346
67.2%
305
65.4%
233
70.5%
136
67.8%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
568
100.0%
454
100.0%
356
100.0%
193

2075


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 32.1%
154
33.8%
265
31.3%
161
26.9%
42
32.2%
622
No 67.9%
326
66.2%
518
68.7%
353
73.1%
114
67.8%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
783
100.0%
514
100.0%
156

1933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
444
34.7%
128
26.5%
22
26.8%
63
22.2%
4
32.4%
661
No 66.8%
894
65.3%
241
73.5%
61
73.2%
172
77.8%
14
67.6%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
369
100.0%
83
100.0%
235
100.0%
18

2043


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
67
34.1%
146
33.3%
24
34.5%
417
33.2%
654
No 74.4%
195
65.9%
282
66.7%
48
65.5%
791
66.8%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
428
100.0%
72
100.0%
1208

1970


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
145
32.0%
119
21.5%
23
34.4%
363
33.1%
650
No 66.5%
288
68.0%
253
78.5%
84
65.6%
691
66.9%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
372
100.0%
107
100.0%
1054

1966


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
190
34.9%
297
28.2%
129
22.7%
41
16.7%
3
32.2%
660
No 65.0%
353
65.1%
554
71.8%
329
77.3%
140
83.3%
15
67.8%
1391
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
851
100.0%
458
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2051

Bookmark and Share