A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVFRND

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- A close personal friend.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 6.2% 6.2% -3.91
No 1965 93.8% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
62
5.4%
60
6.1%
122
No 93.1%
834
94.6%
1050
93.9%
1884
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
1110

2006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
36
5.9%
34
3.3%
14
5.0%
13
9.5%
8
6.0%
105
No 91.3%
379
94.1%
540
96.7%
411
95.0%
247
90.5%
76
94.0%
1653
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
574
100.0%
425
100.0%
260
100.0%
84

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
35
6.2%
21
7.4%
17
6.8%
13
6.4%
38
6.3%
124
No 94.3%
584
93.8%
316
92.6%
212
93.2%
177
93.6%
558
93.7%
1847
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
596

1971


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
31
5.3%
30
5.7%
26
6.5%
23
8.8%
17
6.1%
127
No 93.9%
474
94.7%
535
94.3%
427
93.5%
333
91.2%
177
93.9%
1946
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
565
100.0%
453
100.0%
356
100.0%
194

2073


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
33
6.3%
49
5.7%
29
4.5%
7
6.1%
118
No 93.1%
447
93.7%
733
94.3%
484
95.5%
149
93.9%
1813
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
782
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
82
5.9%
22
7.2%
6
5.6%
13
5.6%
1
6.1%
124
No 93.9%
1254
94.1%
348
92.8%
77
94.4%
221
94.4%
17
93.9%
1917
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
370
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2041


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
9
7.5%
32
6.9%
5
6.5%
78
6.3%
124
No 96.6%
254
92.5%
396
93.1%
67
93.5%
1127
93.7%
1844
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
428
100.0%
72
100.0%
1205

1968


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
30
5.1%
19
7.5%
8
6.4%
67
6.3%
124
No 93.1%
405
94.9%
351
92.5%
99
93.6%
985
93.7%
1840
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1052

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
37
5.3%
45
6.6%
30
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.1%
124
No 93.2%
506
94.7%
804
93.4%
428
93.4%
169
100.0%
18
93.9%
1925
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
849
100.0%
458
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2049

Bookmark and Share