A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVSALVA

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- I understood the plan of salvation like never before.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 474 22.6% 22.6% -1.85
No 1619 77.4% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
185
24.5%
272
22.8%
457
No 79.3%
708
75.5%
840
77.2%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
1112

2005


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
119
25.0%
143
20.9%
89
14.2%
37
11.9%
10
22.7%
398
No 71.5%
298
75.0%
428
79.1%
336
85.8%
223
88.1%
74
77.3%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
571
100.0%
425
100.0%
260
100.0%
84

1757


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
163
14.5%
49
19.7%
45
23.2%
44
24.4%
145
22.6%
446
No 73.7%
456
85.5%
288
80.3%
184
76.8%
146
75.6%
450
77.4%
1524
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
595

1970


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
95
25.8%
146
23.0%
104
21.6%
77
24.9%
48
22.7%
470
No 81.2%
409
74.2%
419
77.0%
349
78.4%
280
75.1%
145
77.3%
1602
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
565
100.0%
453
100.0%
357
100.0%
193

2072


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
110
27.6%
215
16.5%
85
13.5%
21
22.3%
431
No 77.1%
370
72.4%
565
83.5%
429
86.5%
135
77.7%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
780
100.0%
514
100.0%
156

1930


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
297
24.9%
92
24.1%
20
18.7%
44
44.4%
8
22.6%
461
No 77.8%
1038
75.1%
277
75.9%
63
81.3%
191
55.6%
10
77.4%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
369
100.0%
83
100.0%
235
100.0%
18

2040


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
42
24.2%
103
16.7%
12
24.5%
296
23.0%
453
No 84.0%
221
75.8%
323
83.3%
60
75.5%
910
77.0%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
426
100.0%
72
100.0%
1206

1967


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
84
20.3%
75
22.4%
24
25.6%
270
23.1%
453
No 80.6%
349
79.7%
294
77.6%
83
74.4%
784
76.9%
1510
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1054

1963


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
142
23.8%
202
20.1%
92
11.0%
20
22.2%
4
22.5%
460
No 73.8%
401
76.2%
646
79.9%
366
89.0%
161
77.8%
14
77.5%
1588
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
848
100.0%
458
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2048

Bookmark and Share