A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVEXPLN

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- The Adventist message provided me with a clear picture of the final events of world history.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 231 11% 11% -2.84
No 1863 89% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
115
10.1%
112
11.3%
227
No 87.2%
780
89.9%
999
88.7%
1779
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
1111

2006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
46
11.0%
63
11.5%
49
12.7%
33
8.3%
7
11.3%
198
No 88.9%
370
89.0%
510
88.5%
377
87.3%
226
91.7%
77
88.7%
1560
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
573
100.0%
426
100.0%
259
100.0%
84

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
71
13.4%
45
8.7%
20
12.6%
24
9.6%
57
11.0%
217
No 88.6%
550
86.6%
292
91.3%
209
87.4%
166
90.4%
537
89.0%
1754
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
594

1971


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
50
11.7%
66
11.3%
51
11.2%
40
10.3%
20
11.0%
227
No 90.1%
455
88.3%
499
88.7%
402
88.8%
316
89.7%
174
89.0%
1846
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
565
100.0%
453
100.0%
356
100.0%
194

2073


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
44
12.0%
94
12.1%
62
9.0%
14
11.1%
214
No 90.8%
435
88.0%
689
87.9%
451
91.0%
142
88.9%
1717
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
783
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
138
12.7%
47
12.0%
10
10.3%
24
22.2%
4
10.9%
223
No 89.7%
1199
87.3%
322
88.0%
73
89.7%
210
77.8%
14
89.1%
1818
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
369
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2041


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
26
14.1%
60
13.9%
10
10.4%
125
11.2%
221
No 90.1%
236
85.9%
367
86.1%
62
89.6%
1082
88.8%
1747
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
427
100.0%
72
100.0%
1207

1968


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
45
12.7%
47
14.0%
15
11.1%
117
11.4%
224
No 89.6%
388
87.3%
324
86.0%
92
88.9%
936
88.6%
1740
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
371
100.0%
107
100.0%
1053

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
46
10.5%
89
11.4%
52
18.2%
33
11.1%
2
10.8%
222
No 91.5%
497
89.5%
761
88.6%
405
81.8%
148
88.9%
16
89.2%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
850
100.0%
457
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2049

Bookmark and Share