A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVHEALT

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- The emphasis on healthful living.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 7% 7% -3.63
No 1947 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
65
7.2%
80
7.2%
145
No 92.7%
829
92.8%
1032
92.8%
1861
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
1112

2006


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
28
7.9%
45
6.6%
28
4.6%
12
6.0%
5
6.7%
118
No 93.3%
389
92.1%
528
93.4%
397
95.4%
247
94.0%
79
93.3%
1640
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
573
100.0%
425
100.0%
259
100.0%
84

1758


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
55
4.2%
14
3.1%
7
7.4%
14
8.1%
48
7.0%
138
No 91.1%
565
95.8%
323
96.9%
222
92.6%
176
91.9%
547
93.0%
1833
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
595

1971


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
27
7.8%
44
8.8%
40
6.7%
24
5.2%
10
7.0%
145
No 94.7%
478
92.2%
522
91.2%
413
93.3%
332
94.8%
183
93.0%
1928
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
566
100.0%
453
100.0%
356
100.0%
193

2073


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
39
6.5%
51
6.4%
33
5.1%
8
6.8%
131
No 91.9%
441
93.5%
731
93.6%
480
94.9%
148
93.2%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
782
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1931


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
93
7.3%
27
9.6%
8
5.6%
13
5.6%
1
7.0%
142
No 93.0%
1243
92.7%
343
90.4%
75
94.4%
221
94.4%
17
93.0%
1899
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
370
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2041


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
18
6.8%
29
2.8%
2
7.5%
91
7.1%
140
No 93.1%
244
93.2%
399
97.2%
70
92.5%
1115
92.9%
1828
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
428
100.0%
72
100.0%
1206

1968


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
26
6.8%
25
10.3%
11
7.3%
77
7.1%
139
No 94.0%
408
93.2%
345
89.7%
96
92.7%
976
92.9%
1825
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
370
100.0%
107
100.0%
1053

1964


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
42
7.3%
62
6.3%
29
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
141
No 92.3%
501
92.7%
787
93.7%
429
95.6%
173
100.0%
18
93.1%
1908
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
849
100.0%
458
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2049

Bookmark and Share