A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVMINIS

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- The charisma of the minister/evangelist.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 64 3.1% 3.1% -5.63
No 2027 96.9% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
24
3.3%
37
3.0%
61
No 97.3%
869
96.7%
1072
97.0%
1941
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
1109

2002


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
17
3.0%
17
2.8%
12
1.9%
5
1.2%
1
3.0%
52
No 95.9%
399
97.0%
554
97.2%
413
98.1%
254
98.8%
83
97.0%
1703
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
571
100.0%
425
100.0%
259
100.0%
84

1755


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
18
3.0%
10
1.7%
4
5.3%
10
3.2%
19
3.1%
61
No 97.1%
600
97.0%
327
98.3%
225
94.7%
180
96.8%
575
96.9%
1907
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
594

1968


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
6
3.2%
18
3.3%
15
3.1%
11
5.7%
11
2.9%
61
No 98.8%
498
96.8%
546
96.7%
438
96.9%
345
94.3%
182
97.1%
2009
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
564
100.0%
453
100.0%
356
100.0%
193

2070


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
14
2.8%
22
2.7%
14
3.2%
5
2.9%
55
No 97.1%
465
97.2%
758
97.3%
499
96.8%
151
97.1%
1873
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
780
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1928


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
28
6.2%
23
4.8%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
60
No 97.9%
1306
93.8%
346
95.2%
79
97.9%
229
100.0%
18
97.1%
1978
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
369
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2038


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
5
4.9%
21
1.4%
1
2.7%
33
3.1%
60
No 98.1%
257
95.1%
405
98.6%
71
97.3%
1172
96.9%
1905
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
426
100.0%
72
100.0%
1205

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
15
1.9%
7
2.8%
3
3.3%
35
3.1%
60
No 96.5%
418
98.1%
362
97.2%
104
96.7%
1017
96.9%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1052

1961


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
16
3.4%
29
2.4%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
59
No 97.1%
528
96.6%
817
97.6%
446
98.3%
178
100.0%
18
97.1%
1987
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
846
100.0%
457
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2046

Bookmark and Share