A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVOTHER

What was the main reason that most attracted you to the Adventist message? -- Other.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 4.4% 4.4% -4.64
No 1997 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
41
4.3%
48
4.4%
89
No 95.4%
852
95.7%
1061
95.6%
1913
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
1109

2002


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
13
4.4%
25
5.6%
24
5.0%
13
4.8%
4
4.5%
79
No 96.9%
402
95.6%
546
94.4%
401
95.0%
246
95.2%
80
95.5%
1675
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
571
100.0%
425
100.0%
259
100.0%
84

1754


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
19
5.9%
20
4.4%
10
5.3%
10
4.9%
29
4.5%
88
No 96.9%
598
94.1%
317
95.6%
219
94.7%
180
95.1%
565
95.5%
1879
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
337
100.0%
229
100.0%
190
100.0%
594

1967


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
26
4.4%
25
3.3%
15
5.1%
18
4.1%
8
4.4%
92
No 94.8%
478
95.6%
539
96.7%
438
94.9%
337
95.9%
185
95.6%
1977
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
564
100.0%
453
100.0%
355
100.0%
193

2069


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
27
4.0%
31
4.3%
22
5.8%
9
4.6%
89
No 94.4%
452
96.0%
748
95.7%
491
94.2%
147
95.4%
1838
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
779
100.0%
513
100.0%
156

1927


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
60
4.1%
15
7.2%
6
4.7%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
92
No 95.5%
1273
95.9%
354
92.8%
77
95.3%
223
100.0%
18
95.5%
1945
TOTAL 100.0%
1333
100.0%
369
100.0%
83
100.0%
234
100.0%
18

2037


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
13
4.2%
18
5.6%
4
4.2%
51
4.4%
86
No 95.0%
249
95.8%
408
94.4%
68
95.8%
1153
95.6%
1878
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
426
100.0%
72
100.0%
1204

1964


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
20
4.6%
17
2.8%
3
4.1%
43
4.2%
83
No 95.4%
413
95.4%
352
97.2%
104
95.9%
1008
95.8%
1877
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
369
100.0%
107
100.0%
1051

1960


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
17
4.4%
37
5.5%
25
7.7%
14
0.0%
0
4.5%
93
No 96.9%
526
95.6%
809
94.5%
432
92.3%
167
100.0%
18
95.5%
1952
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
846
100.0%
457
100.0%
181
100.0%
18

2045

Bookmark and Share