A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ATLANTIC

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Atlantic Union College
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 40 2.8% 2.8% -3.48
Considered attending/or sending my children 77 5.3% 8.1% -2.1
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 425 29.4% 37.4% -.72
Never heard of it 906 62.6% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.0%
13
2.8%
21
2.4%
34
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.7%
30
6.0%
45
5.4%
75
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 30.4%
195
28.7%
217
29.5%
412
Never heard of it 62.9%
404
62.5%
472
62.7%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
755

1397


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.5%
3
1.8%
7
2.5%
9
3.3%
7
4.5%
3
2.4%
29
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.0%
2
4.9%
19
6.2%
22
8.1%
17
9.0%
6
5.4%
66
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 17.0%
34
19.8%
77
36.7%
130
44.8%
94
55.2%
37
30.5%
372
Never heard of it 80.5%
161
73.5%
286
54.5%
193
43.8%
92
31.3%
21
61.7%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
389
100.0%
354
100.0%
210
100.0%
67

1220


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.8%
7
1.9%
5
2.5%
4
5.9%
9
2.7%
11
2.6%
36
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.3%
5
4.5%
12
14.0%
22
13.2%
20
3.2%
13
5.3%
72
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 17.5%
68
40.1%
107
41.4%
65
32.2%
49
28.5%
115
29.6%
404
Never heard of it 79.4%
308
53.6%
143
42.0%
66
48.7%
74
65.5%
264
62.5%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
267
100.0%
157
100.0%
152
100.0%
403

1367


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.3%
9
1.2%
5
2.0%
6
5.2%
11
9.2%
9
2.8%
40
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.5%
18
4.2%
18
6.0%
18
6.2%
13
8.2%
8
5.2%
75
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 28.0%
112
25.6%
110
31.5%
94
37.6%
79
28.6%
28
29.5%
423
Never heard of it 65.3%
261
69.0%
296
60.4%
180
51.0%
107
54.1%
53
62.5%
897
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
429
100.0%
298
100.0%
210
100.0%
98

1435


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.4%
10
3.3%
18
2.1%
8
2.3%
3
2.9%
39
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.4%
7
5.8%
32
7.0%
27
3.8%
5
5.2%
71
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 17.7%
52
24.3%
134
41.0%
159
50.8%
66
30.2%
411
Never heard of it 76.5%
225
66.6%
367
50.0%
194
43.1%
56
61.8%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
551
100.0%
388
100.0%
130

1363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.4%
22
4.0%
10
2.5%
1
2.8%
5
5.9%
1
2.7%
39
Considered attending/or sending my children 5.0%
47
5.6%
14
7.5%
3
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.2%
74
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 30.7%
286
29.0%
73
30.0%
12
26.6%
47
17.6%
3
29.7%
421
Never heard of it 62.0%
578
61.5%
155
60.0%
24
65.0%
115
76.5%
13
62.4%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
252
100.0%
40
100.0%
177
100.0%
17

1419


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 4.1%
8
4.5%
14
3.8%
2
1.6%
13
2.7%
37
Considered attending/or sending my children 8.7%
17
7.1%
22
1.9%
1
4.0%
32
5.3%
72
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 38.5%
75
33.8%
104
44.2%
23
25.4%
204
29.9%
406
Never heard of it 48.7%
95
54.5%
168
50.0%
26
69.0%
555
62.1%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
308
100.0%
52
100.0%
804

1359


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 4.1%
13
3.1%
9
2.7%
2
1.9%
13
2.7%
37
Considered attending/or sending my children 5.0%
16
8.3%
24
6.7%
5
3.8%
26
5.2%
71
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 37.9%
121
41.0%
118
22.7%
17
22.3%
152
29.9%
408
Never heard of it 53.0%
169
47.6%
137
68.0%
51
72.0%
491
62.2%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
288
100.0%
75
100.0%
682

1364


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.6%
7
2.4%
14
3.3%
13
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
39
Considered attending/or sending my children 3.4%
9
4.2%
25
7.7%
30
7.0%
11
6.3%
1
5.3%
76
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 13.2%
35
24.4%
145
40.6%
159
46.5%
73
62.5%
10
29.6%
422
Never heard of it 80.8%
215
69.0%
410
48.5%
190
43.3%
68
31.3%
5
62.3%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
594
100.0%
392
100.0%
157
100.0%
16

1425

Bookmark and Share