A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDSMALE

How many of your children are male?
  1) One boy
  2) Two boys
  3) Three boys
  4) Four boys
  5) Five boys
  6) Six boys
  7) Seven boys

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One boy 679 52.5% 52.5% -.74
Two boys 394 30.4% 82.9% .27
Three boys 143 11.1% 94% 1.28
Four boys 54 4.2% 98.1% 2.29
Five boys 11 .9% 99% 3.3
Six boys 12 .9% 99.9% 4.31
Seven boys 1 .1% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One boy 52.9%
288
53.1%
365
53.0%
653
Two boys 29.2%
159
30.8%
212
30.1%
371
Three boys 11.2%
61
10.6%
73
10.9%
134
Four boys 4.6%
25
3.9%
27
4.2%
52
Five boys 1.3%
7
0.4%
3
0.8%
10
Six boys 0.7%
4
1.0%
7
0.9%
11
Seven boys 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
688

1232


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
One boy 41.8%
120
57.7%
220
55.3%
126
56.3%
76
46.6%
27
52.2%
569
Two boys 35.5%
102
27.0%
103
30.3%
69
29.6%
40
41.4%
24
31.0%
338
Three boys 12.2%
35
10.2%
39
12.3%
28
10.4%
14
6.9%
4
11.0%
120
Four boys 6.6%
19
3.4%
13
2.2%
5
3.7%
5
3.4%
2
4.0%
44
Five boys 1.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.8%
9
Six boys 2.1%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Seven boys 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
381
100.0%
228
100.0%
135
100.0%
58

1089


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
One boy 49.6%
190
56.4%
119
56.5%
74
55.8%
77
50.0%
182
52.3%
642
Two boys 32.1%
123
21.8%
46
31.3%
41
34.1%
47
32.4%
118
30.6%
375
Three boys 11.7%
45
13.3%
28
4.6%
6
7.2%
10
12.9%
47
11.1%
136
Four boys 4.7%
18
6.2%
13
3.8%
5
2.9%
4
3.0%
11
4.2%
51
Five boys 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
11
Six boys 0.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.9%
11
Seven boys 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
211
100.0%
131
100.0%
138
100.0%
364

1227


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
One boy 77.5%
131
54.2%
199
51.8%
170
41.4%
116
42.4%
59
52.6%
675
Two boys 14.2%
24
35.1%
129
31.1%
102
33.9%
95
28.1%
39
30.3%
389
Three boys 7.7%
13
6.8%
25
13.1%
43
16.1%
45
11.5%
16
11.1%
142
Four boys 0.6%
1
3.3%
12
2.7%
9
6.1%
17
10.8%
15
4.2%
54
Five boys 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
3.6%
5
0.9%
11
Six boys 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
2.9%
4
0.9%
11
Seven boys 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
367
100.0%
328
100.0%
280
100.0%
139

1283


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
One boy 49.0%
127
53.3%
281
54.5%
171
57.8%
52
53.0%
631
Two boys 27.4%
71
30.2%
159
32.8%
103
30.0%
27
30.3%
360
Three boys 13.5%
35
10.6%
56
10.5%
33
10.0%
9
11.2%
133
Four boys 8.1%
21
3.8%
20
1.6%
5
2.2%
2
4.0%
48
Five boys 0.8%
2
1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Six boys 1.2%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Seven boys 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
527
100.0%
314
100.0%
90

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
One boy 55.0%
496
45.1%
116
48.5%
32
42.1%
8
36.4%
4
52.3%
656
Two boys 29.3%
264
32.7%
84
34.8%
23
31.6%
6
54.5%
6
30.5%
383
Three boys 11.2%
101
13.2%
34
3.0%
2
21.1%
4
9.1%
1
11.3%
142
Four boys 3.5%
32
5.1%
13
9.1%
6
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
52
Five boys 0.8%
7
1.2%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Six boys 0.2%
2
2.3%
6
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Seven boys 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
257
100.0%
66
100.0%
19
100.0%
11

1255


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
One boy 61.1%
91
51.9%
152
50.0%
18
51.4%
399
52.6%
660
Two boys 25.5%
38
30.7%
90
25.0%
9
31.2%
242
30.2%
379
Three boys 10.7%
16
11.9%
35
16.7%
6
10.7%
83
11.2%
140
Four boys 2.0%
3
3.1%
9
5.6%
2
5.0%
39
4.2%
53
Five boys 0.7%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.8%
10
Six boys 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.8%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
11
Seven boys 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
293
100.0%
36
100.0%
776

1254


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
One boy 57.0%
158
54.1%
126
45.5%
30
50.8%
345
52.5%
659
Two boys 26.7%
74
27.9%
65
39.4%
26
32.1%
218
30.5%
383
Three boys 12.6%
35
13.3%
31
10.6%
7
9.6%
65
11.0%
138
Four boys 1.8%
5
2.1%
5
4.5%
3
5.7%
39
4.1%
52
Five boys 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
11
Six boys 1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.9%
11
Seven boys 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
233
100.0%
66
100.0%
679

1255


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
One boy 45.9%
168
52.4%
280
59.0%
160
56.3%
49
100.0%
4
52.4%
661
Two boys 32.0%
117
32.6%
174
25.1%
68
29.9%
26
0.0%
0
30.5%
385
Three boys 12.6%
46
10.1%
54
11.1%
30
12.6%
11
0.0%
0
11.2%
141
Four boys 6.8%
25
2.8%
15
4.1%
11
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
52
Five boys 0.8%
3
1.1%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Six boys 1.9%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Seven boys 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
534
100.0%
271
100.0%
87
100.0%
4

1262

Bookmark and Share