A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDSFMLE

How many of your children are female?
  1) One girl
  2) Two girls
  3) Three girls
  4) Four girls
  5) Five girls
  6) Six girls
  7) Seven girls

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One girl 645 51.8% 51.8% -.76
Two girls 356 28.6% 80.3% .21
Three girls 155 12.4% 92.8% 1.17
Four girls 67 5.4% 98.2% 2.14
Five girls 13 1% 99.2% 3.1
Six girls 4 .3% 99.5% 4.07
Seven girls 6 .5% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One girl 51.1%
267
52.8%
350
52.0%
617
Two girls 28.1%
147
28.4%
188
28.2%
335
Three girls 13.6%
71
11.5%
76
12.4%
147
Four girls 5.0%
26
5.9%
39
5.5%
65
Five girls 1.1%
6
0.9%
6
1.0%
12
Six girls 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Seven girls 0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
663

1186


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
One girl 44.0%
122
51.6%
189
56.4%
123
68.6%
83
49.0%
25
52.5%
542
Two girls 25.3%
70
32.0%
117
27.5%
60
25.6%
31
37.3%
19
28.8%
297
Three girls 16.6%
46
10.9%
40
11.9%
26
5.0%
6
11.8%
6
12.0%
124
Four girls 11.2%
31
3.6%
13
3.7%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
53
Five girls 1.4%
4
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.0%
10
Six girls 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Seven girls 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
366
100.0%
218
100.0%
121
100.0%
51

1033


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
One girl 49.9%
191
57.5%
107
51.9%
70
48.0%
61
52.8%
182
52.0%
611
Two girls 25.8%
99
25.8%
48
26.7%
36
36.2%
46
32.8%
113
29.1%
342
Three girls 15.9%
61
9.1%
17
13.3%
18
12.6%
16
9.0%
31
12.2%
143
Four girls 5.5%
21
4.8%
9
7.4%
10
3.1%
4
4.3%
15
5.0%
59
Five girls 2.1%
8
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Six girls 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
Seven girls 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
186
100.0%
135
100.0%
127
100.0%
345

1176


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
One girl 73.0%
119
62.5%
210
49.6%
168
37.2%
99
32.8%
43
51.7%
639
Two girls 20.2%
33
26.8%
90
31.3%
106
33.5%
89
27.5%
36
28.7%
354
Three girls 4.9%
8
7.4%
25
13.9%
47
18.0%
48
19.1%
25
12.4%
153
Four girls 1.8%
3
3.0%
10
4.4%
15
7.9%
21
13.0%
17
5.3%
66
Five girls 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
2.3%
6
3.1%
4
1.1%
13
Six girls 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.3%
4
Seven girls 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.1%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
336
100.0%
339
100.0%
266
100.0%
131

1235


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
One girl 51.8%
133
53.5%
262
50.9%
162
54.7%
47
52.5%
604
Two girls 21.0%
54
29.2%
143
32.7%
104
30.2%
26
28.4%
327
Three girls 14.8%
38
11.8%
58
11.0%
35
8.1%
7
12.0%
138
Four girls 7.4%
19
4.1%
20
5.0%
16
5.8%
5
5.2%
60
Five girls 2.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
13
Six girls 1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Seven girls 1.2%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
490
100.0%
318
100.0%
86

1151


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
One girl 53.3%
467
46.2%
117
53.1%
34
61.1%
11
60.0%
3
52.0%
632
Two girls 29.3%
257
28.1%
71
18.8%
12
22.2%
4
20.0%
1
28.4%
345
Three girls 11.1%
97
16.6%
42
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
150
Four girls 5.1%
45
5.5%
14
9.4%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
66
Five girls 0.8%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
20.0%
1
1.1%
13
Six girls 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Seven girls 0.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
253
100.0%
64
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

1216


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
One girl 57.3%
82
49.6%
139
47.7%
21
51.9%
389
51.9%
631
Two girls 26.6%
38
27.1%
76
25.0%
11
29.6%
222
28.5%
347
Three girls 14.7%
21
15.0%
42
13.6%
6
10.9%
82
12.4%
151
Four girls 1.4%
2
4.6%
13
11.4%
5
5.9%
44
5.3%
64
Five girls 0.0%
0
2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.1%
13
Six girls 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Seven girls 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
280
100.0%
44
100.0%
749

1216


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
One girl 53.8%
147
54.3%
119
36.7%
22
51.0%
336
51.5%
624
Two girls 30.0%
82
26.0%
57
36.7%
22
28.1%
185
28.6%
346
Three girls 12.1%
33
13.7%
30
15.0%
9
12.3%
81
12.6%
153
Four girls 3.3%
9
4.6%
10
8.3%
5
6.4%
42
5.5%
66
Five girls 0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.7%
1
1.4%
9
1.1%
13
Six girls 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
Seven girls 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
219
100.0%
60
100.0%
659

1211


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
One girl 44.1%
156
54.1%
286
53.5%
131
65.1%
54
55.6%
5
51.8%
632
Two girls 30.2%
107
26.5%
140
31.4%
77
22.9%
19
44.4%
4
28.4%
347
Three girls 14.1%
50
13.2%
70
10.6%
26
7.2%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
152
Four girls 9.0%
32
4.3%
23
3.7%
9
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
66
Five girls 1.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Six girls 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Seven girls 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
529
100.0%
245
100.0%
83
100.0%
9

1220

Bookmark and Share