A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYJAN

In which month do your children have birthdays -- January?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1793 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Yes 350 16.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.9%
779
82.9%
937
83.8%
1716
Yes 15.1%
139
17.1%
193
16.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 79.6%
340
85.5%
495
86.5%
379
86.8%
231
80.0%
72
84.3%
1517
Yes 20.4%
87
14.5%
84
13.5%
59
13.2%
35
20.0%
18
15.7%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 83.0%
533
83.9%
286
82.8%
193
81.8%
157
85.4%
521
83.7%
1690
Yes 17.0%
109
16.1%
55
17.2%
40
18.2%
35
14.6%
89
16.3%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 93.0%
481
86.2%
499
79.9%
365
74.3%
274
78.8%
156
83.7%
1775
Yes 7.0%
36
13.8%
80
20.1%
92
25.7%
95
21.2%
42
16.3%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 84.7%
415
85.0%
684
83.8%
435
77.2%
122
84.0%
1656
Yes 15.3%
75
15.0%
121
16.2%
84
22.8%
36
16.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 83.5%
1140
77.3%
289
77.0%
67
97.5%
236
84.2%
16
83.7%
1748
Yes 16.5%
226
22.7%
85
23.0%
20
2.5%
6
15.8%
3
16.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 86.9%
232
81.6%
359
79.7%
59
83.4%
1025
83.3%
1675
Yes 13.1%
35
18.4%
81
20.3%
15
16.6%
204
16.7%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 84.0%
374
81.5%
308
82.6%
90
83.6%
899
83.3%
1671
Yes 16.0%
71
18.5%
70
17.4%
19
16.4%
176
16.7%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 82.5%
456
84.7%
741
82.3%
386
85.2%
155
94.4%
17
83.7%
1755
Yes 17.5%
97
15.3%
134
17.7%
83
14.8%
27
5.6%
1
16.3%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share