A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYFEB

In which month do your children have birthdays -- February?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1818 84.8% 84.8% -.42
Yes 325 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.6%
786
84.6%
956
85.1%
1742
Yes 14.4%
132
15.4%
174
14.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 77.3%
330
86.4%
500
87.7%
384
91.0%
242
85.6%
77
85.2%
1533
Yes 22.7%
97
13.6%
79
12.3%
54
9.0%
24
14.4%
13
14.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 82.7%
531
83.6%
285
84.1%
196
82.3%
158
88.7%
541
84.8%
1711
Yes 17.3%
111
16.4%
56
15.9%
37
17.7%
34
11.3%
69
15.2%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 92.6%
479
87.4%
506
80.3%
367
80.2%
296
77.3%
153
85.0%
1801
Yes 7.4%
38
12.6%
73
19.7%
90
19.8%
73
22.7%
45
15.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 82.9%
406
85.2%
686
86.7%
450
86.7%
137
85.1%
1679
Yes 17.1%
84
14.8%
119
13.3%
69
13.3%
21
14.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 83.7%
1143
81.8%
306
78.2%
68
98.3%
238
84.2%
16
84.8%
1771
Yes 16.3%
223
18.2%
68
21.8%
19
1.7%
4
15.8%
3
15.2%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 83.9%
224
84.1%
370
87.8%
65
84.5%
1038
84.4%
1697
Yes 16.1%
43
15.9%
70
12.2%
9
15.5%
191
15.6%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 84.9%
378
84.9%
321
80.7%
88
84.4%
907
84.4%
1694
Yes 15.1%
67
15.1%
57
19.3%
21
15.6%
168
15.6%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 79.4%
439
85.0%
744
87.8%
412
91.8%
167
100.0%
18
84.9%
1780
Yes 20.6%
114
15.0%
131
12.2%
57
8.2%
15
0.0%
0
15.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share