A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYMAR

In which month do your children have birthdays -- March?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1793 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Yes 350 16.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.5%
776
82.8%
936
83.6%
1712
Yes 15.5%
142
17.2%
194
16.4%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 80.8%
345
83.8%
485
84.7%
371
87.6%
233
87.8%
79
84.1%
1513
Yes 19.2%
82
16.2%
94
15.3%
67
12.4%
33
12.2%
11
15.9%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 83.3%
535
85.9%
293
80.3%
187
84.9%
163
83.9%
512
83.7%
1690
Yes 16.7%
107
14.1%
48
19.7%
46
15.1%
29
16.1%
98
16.3%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 91.7%
474
85.1%
493
79.4%
363
78.9%
291
76.8%
152
83.6%
1773
Yes 8.3%
43
14.9%
86
20.6%
94
21.1%
78
23.2%
46
16.4%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 84.1%
412
83.9%
675
85.4%
443
83.5%
132
84.3%
1662
Yes 15.9%
78
16.1%
130
14.6%
76
16.5%
26
15.7%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 83.2%
1136
79.4%
297
75.9%
66
97.9%
237
94.7%
18
84.0%
1754
Yes 16.8%
230
20.6%
77
24.1%
21
2.1%
5
5.3%
1
16.0%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 85.4%
228
86.4%
380
83.8%
62
81.3%
999
83.0%
1669
Yes 14.6%
39
13.6%
60
16.2%
12
18.7%
230
17.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 85.2%
379
85.2%
322
84.4%
92
81.5%
876
83.2%
1669
Yes 14.8%
66
14.8%
56
15.6%
17
18.5%
199
16.8%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 79.0%
437
84.0%
735
87.8%
412
86.8%
158
94.4%
17
83.9%
1759
Yes 21.0%
116
16.0%
140
12.2%
57
13.2%
24
5.6%
1
16.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share