A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYAPR

In which month do your children have birthdays -- April?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1843 86% 86% -.4
Yes 300 14% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.9%
798
85.2%
963
86.0%
1761
Yes 13.1%
120
14.8%
167
14.0%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 83.8%
358
83.9%
486
88.8%
389
91.0%
242
83.3%
75
86.1%
1550
Yes 16.2%
69
16.1%
93
11.2%
49
9.0%
24
16.7%
15
13.9%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 85.4%
548
85.6%
292
85.4%
199
84.4%
162
87.7%
535
86.0%
1736
Yes 14.6%
94
14.4%
49
14.6%
34
15.6%
30
12.3%
75
14.0%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 94.6%
489
87.2%
505
81.6%
373
82.7%
305
77.8%
154
86.1%
1826
Yes 5.4%
28
12.8%
74
18.4%
84
17.3%
64
22.2%
44
13.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 88.2%
432
84.5%
680
89.2%
463
84.8%
134
86.7%
1709
Yes 11.8%
58
15.5%
125
10.8%
56
15.2%
24
13.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 86.2%
1177
80.2%
300
78.2%
68
97.1%
235
94.7%
18
86.1%
1798
Yes 13.8%
189
19.8%
74
21.8%
19
2.9%
7
5.3%
1
13.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 85.0%
227
84.3%
371
79.7%
59
86.4%
1062
85.5%
1719
Yes 15.0%
40
15.7%
69
20.3%
15
13.6%
167
14.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 85.4%
380
87.0%
329
81.7%
89
85.5%
919
85.6%
1717
Yes 14.6%
65
13.0%
49
18.3%
20
14.5%
156
14.4%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 83.7%
463
85.9%
752
87.8%
412
90.1%
164
94.4%
17
86.2%
1808
Yes 16.3%
90
14.1%
123
12.2%
57
9.9%
18
5.6%
1
13.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share