A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYMAY

In which month do your children have birthdays -- May?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1823 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Yes 320 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.2%
782
84.9%
959
85.0%
1741
Yes 14.8%
136
15.1%
171
15.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 79.4%
339
84.8%
491
86.1%
377
91.7%
244
84.4%
76
84.8%
1527
Yes 20.6%
88
15.2%
88
13.9%
61
8.3%
22
15.6%
14
15.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 85.0%
546
85.6%
292
87.1%
203
80.2%
154
86.2%
526
85.3%
1721
Yes 15.0%
96
14.4%
49
12.9%
30
19.8%
38
13.8%
84
14.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 94.2%
487
85.8%
497
80.5%
368
81.0%
299
77.8%
154
85.1%
1805
Yes 5.8%
30
14.2%
82
19.5%
89
19.0%
70
22.2%
44
14.9%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 83.5%
409
83.7%
674
86.3%
448
89.9%
142
84.8%
1673
Yes 16.5%
81
16.3%
131
13.7%
71
10.1%
16
15.2%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 83.2%
1136
84.0%
314
83.9%
73
97.9%
237
84.2%
16
85.1%
1776
Yes 16.8%
230
16.0%
60
16.1%
14
2.1%
5
15.8%
3
14.9%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 86.9%
232
84.8%
373
79.7%
59
84.1%
1034
84.5%
1698
Yes 13.1%
35
15.2%
67
20.3%
15
15.9%
195
15.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 86.3%
384
87.0%
329
82.6%
90
83.3%
895
84.6%
1698
Yes 13.7%
61
13.0%
49
17.4%
19
16.7%
180
15.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 79.4%
439
85.4%
747
87.2%
409
92.3%
168
94.4%
17
84.9%
1780
Yes 20.6%
114
14.6%
128
12.8%
60
7.7%
14
5.6%
1
15.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share