A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYJUNE

In which month do your children have birthdays -- June?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1773 82.7% 82.7% -.46
Yes 370 17.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.6%
758
82.3%
930
82.4%
1688
Yes 17.4%
160
17.7%
200
17.6%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 80.1%
342
79.8%
462
84.9%
372
87.2%
232
86.7%
78
82.6%
1486
Yes 19.9%
85
20.2%
117
15.1%
66
12.8%
34
13.3%
12
17.4%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 81.3%
522
85.3%
291
85.8%
200
78.6%
151
82.3%
502
82.6%
1666
Yes 18.7%
120
14.7%
50
14.2%
33
21.4%
41
17.7%
108
17.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 91.7%
474
83.4%
483
77.2%
353
78.9%
291
78.8%
156
82.9%
1757
Yes 8.3%
43
16.6%
96
22.8%
104
21.1%
78
21.2%
42
17.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 85.7%
420
80.9%
651
82.3%
427
86.7%
137
82.9%
1635
Yes 14.3%
70
19.1%
154
17.7%
92
13.3%
21
17.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 80.8%
1104
81.6%
305
77.0%
67
97.5%
236
78.9%
15
82.7%
1727
Yes 19.2%
262
18.4%
69
23.0%
20
2.5%
6
21.1%
4
17.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 88.8%
237
80.5%
354
89.2%
66
80.6%
991
82.0%
1648
Yes 11.2%
30
19.5%
86
10.8%
8
19.4%
238
18.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 86.1%
383
83.9%
317
83.5%
91
79.7%
857
82.1%
1648
Yes 13.9%
62
16.1%
61
16.5%
18
20.3%
218
17.9%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 81.2%
449
80.8%
707
85.5%
401
89.0%
162
88.9%
16
82.7%
1735
Yes 18.8%
104
19.2%
168
14.5%
68
11.0%
20
11.1%
2
17.3%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share