A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYJULY

In which month do your children have birthdays -- July?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1785 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Yes 358 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.1%
781
82.1%
928
83.4%
1709
Yes 14.9%
137
17.9%
202
16.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 78.0%
333
83.1%
481
86.5%
379
86.8%
231
87.8%
79
83.5%
1503
Yes 22.0%
94
16.9%
98
13.5%
59
13.2%
35
12.2%
11
16.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 82.1%
527
83.0%
283
85.4%
199
83.9%
161
83.3%
508
83.2%
1678
Yes 17.9%
115
17.0%
58
14.6%
34
16.1%
31
16.7%
102
16.8%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 91.5%
473
82.4%
477
79.6%
364
78.9%
291
81.8%
162
83.3%
1767
Yes 8.5%
44
17.6%
102
20.4%
93
21.1%
78
18.2%
36
16.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 85.3%
418
81.6%
657
84.2%
437
84.2%
133
83.4%
1645
Yes 14.7%
72
18.4%
148
15.8%
82
15.8%
25
16.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 81.1%
1108
81.8%
306
85.1%
74
97.9%
237
78.9%
15
83.3%
1740
Yes 18.9%
258
18.2%
68
14.9%
13
2.1%
5
21.1%
4
16.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 87.3%
233
80.0%
352
86.5%
64
82.3%
1011
82.6%
1660
Yes 12.7%
34
20.0%
88
13.5%
10
17.7%
218
17.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 84.9%
378
81.2%
307
82.6%
90
81.8%
879
82.4%
1654
Yes 15.1%
67
18.8%
71
17.4%
19
18.2%
196
17.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 78.1%
432
85.7%
750
84.4%
396
84.1%
153
88.9%
16
83.3%
1747
Yes 21.9%
121
14.3%
125
15.6%
73
15.9%
29
11.1%
2
16.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share