A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYAUG

In which month do your children have birthdays -- August?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1794 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Yes 349 16.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.6%
767
84.1%
950
83.8%
1717
Yes 16.4%
151
15.9%
180
16.2%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 77.8%
332
81.7%
473
87.0%
381
89.5%
238
90.0%
81
83.6%
1505
Yes 22.2%
95
18.3%
106
13.0%
57
10.5%
28
10.0%
9
16.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 81.8%
525
85.3%
291
85.8%
200
81.8%
157
83.6%
510
83.4%
1683
Yes 18.2%
117
14.7%
50
14.2%
33
18.2%
35
16.4%
100
16.6%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 92.3%
477
84.1%
487
80.5%
368
81.0%
299
74.7%
148
83.9%
1779
Yes 7.7%
40
15.9%
92
19.5%
89
19.0%
70
25.3%
50
16.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 83.7%
410
82.6%
665
82.9%
430
89.9%
142
83.5%
1647
Yes 16.3%
80
17.4%
140
17.1%
89
10.1%
16
16.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 82.8%
1131
79.4%
297
74.7%
65
97.5%
236
78.9%
15
83.5%
1744
Yes 17.2%
235
20.6%
77
25.3%
22
2.5%
6
21.1%
4
16.5%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 82.0%
219
83.0%
365
81.1%
60
83.4%
1025
83.0%
1669
Yes 18.0%
48
17.0%
75
18.9%
14
16.6%
204
17.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 82.7%
368
81.5%
308
85.3%
93
83.3%
896
83.0%
1665
Yes 17.3%
77
18.5%
70
14.7%
16
16.7%
179
17.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 80.8%
447
82.1%
718
86.6%
406
91.2%
166
88.9%
16
83.6%
1753
Yes 19.2%
106
17.9%
157
13.4%
63
8.8%
16
11.1%
2
16.4%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share