A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CANADIAN

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Canadian Union college
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 29 2.1% 2.1% -4.81
Considered attending/or sending my children 18 1.3% 3.4% -3.07
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 202 14.6% 17.9% -1.33
Never heard of it 1139 82.1% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.5%
9
1.9%
14
1.7%
23
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.8%
11
1.0%
7
1.3%
18
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 15.2%
93
14.1%
103
14.6%
196
Never heard of it 81.5%
498
83.0%
604
82.3%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
728

1339


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.5%
3
1.6%
6
2.1%
7
1.0%
2
1.6%
1
1.6%
19
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.5%
1
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
2.9%
6
3.2%
2
1.2%
14
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 9.6%
19
10.2%
38
15.8%
53
20.5%
42
36.5%
23
14.9%
175
Never heard of it 88.3%
174
87.2%
326
81.8%
275
75.6%
155
58.7%
37
82.3%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
374
100.0%
336
100.0%
205
100.0%
63

1175


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.6%
6
1.6%
4
2.2%
3
2.1%
3
2.3%
9
1.9%
25
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.7%
1
3.0%
12
1.3%
17
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 11.7%
45
14.3%
37
17.4%
24
11.3%
16
16.8%
66
14.3%
188
Never heard of it 86.2%
332
84.1%
217
79.0%
109
85.8%
121
77.9%
307
82.5%
1086
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
258
100.0%
138
100.0%
141
100.0%
394

1316


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.3%
5
1.4%
6
1.8%
5
3.5%
7
7.0%
6
2.1%
29
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.5%
6
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
2.5%
5
1.2%
1
1.2%
17
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 13.0%
51
11.8%
49
18.0%
51
15.7%
31
19.8%
17
14.5%
199
Never heard of it 84.2%
331
86.2%
357
79.2%
225
78.3%
155
72.1%
62
82.2%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
414
100.0%
284
100.0%
198
100.0%
86

1375


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.8%
8
2.7%
14
1.1%
4
2.5%
3
2.2%
29
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.4%
4
0.8%
4
1.3%
5
1.6%
2
1.1%
15
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 9.2%
26
15.2%
80
18.2%
68
18.9%
23
15.1%
197
Never heard of it 86.5%
244
81.4%
429
79.4%
297
77.0%
94
81.5%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
527
100.0%
374
100.0%
122

1305


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.9%
17
2.5%
6
2.7%
1
2.4%
4
6.3%
1
2.1%
29
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 15.2%
137
14.7%
35
10.8%
4
12.9%
22
0.0%
0
14.5%
198
Never heard of it 81.4%
733
82.8%
197
83.8%
31
82.9%
141
93.8%
15
82.1%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
238
100.0%
37
100.0%
170
100.0%
16

1361


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.7%
7
3.1%
9
4.1%
2
1.3%
10
2.2%
28
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
1.1%
14
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 22.6%
43
13.2%
38
30.6%
15
12.9%
100
15.1%
196
Never heard of it 73.2%
139
83.3%
240
65.3%
32
84.3%
653
81.7%
1064
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
288
100.0%
49
100.0%
775

1302


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.2%
10
2.3%
6
1.4%
1
1.7%
11
2.1%
28
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.0%
3
1.1%
3
4.1%
3
0.9%
6
1.1%
15
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 19.4%
60
16.5%
44
12.3%
9
12.6%
83
15.0%
196
Never heard of it 76.4%
236
80.1%
213
82.2%
60
84.8%
560
81.7%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
266
100.0%
73
100.0%
660

1308


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.3%
6
1.8%
10
2.9%
11
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.8%
2
0.7%
4
2.4%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 8.9%
23
10.7%
60
19.4%
73
26.1%
40
25.0%
4
14.6%
200
Never heard of it 87.9%
226
86.9%
489
75.3%
284
71.2%
109
75.0%
12
82.0%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
563
100.0%
377
100.0%
153
100.0%
16

1366

Bookmark and Share