A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYSEPT

In which month do your children have birthdays -- September?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1810 84.5% 84.5% -.43
Yes 333 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.3%
792
83.3%
941
84.6%
1733
Yes 13.7%
126
16.7%
189
15.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 79.9%
341
85.0%
492
86.5%
379
87.6%
233
81.1%
73
84.3%
1518
Yes 20.1%
86
15.0%
87
13.5%
59
12.4%
33
18.9%
17
15.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 84.4%
542
85.6%
292
85.8%
200
83.9%
161
83.8%
511
84.5%
1706
Yes 15.6%
100
14.4%
49
14.2%
33
16.1%
31
16.2%
99
15.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 94.0%
486
87.0%
504
82.3%
376
77.2%
285
71.7%
142
84.6%
1793
Yes 6.0%
31
13.0%
75
17.7%
81
22.8%
84
28.3%
56
15.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 85.5%
419
86.1%
693
81.5%
423
88.6%
140
84.9%
1675
Yes 14.5%
71
13.9%
112
18.5%
96
11.4%
18
15.1%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 84.3%
1151
81.3%
304
73.6%
64
97.9%
237
89.5%
17
84.9%
1773
Yes 15.7%
215
18.7%
70
26.4%
23
2.1%
5
10.5%
2
15.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 88.4%
236
82.5%
363
79.7%
59
83.6%
1027
83.8%
1685
Yes 11.6%
31
17.5%
77
20.3%
15
16.4%
202
16.2%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 85.4%
380
84.1%
318
83.5%
91
83.2%
894
83.9%
1683
Yes 14.6%
65
15.9%
60
16.5%
18
16.8%
181
16.1%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 80.1%
443
85.4%
747
85.9%
403
90.7%
165
94.4%
17
84.6%
1775
Yes 19.9%
110
14.6%
128
14.1%
66
9.3%
17
5.6%
1
15.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share