A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYOCT

In which month do your children have birthdays -- October?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1815 84.7% 84.7% -.43
Yes 328 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.4%
784
84.6%
956
85.0%
1740
Yes 14.6%
134
15.4%
174
15.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 79.4%
339
83.6%
484
88.4%
387
91.4%
243
84.4%
76
84.9%
1529
Yes 20.6%
88
16.4%
95
11.6%
51
8.6%
23
15.6%
14
15.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 84.1%
540
88.9%
303
83.3%
194
85.9%
165
83.1%
507
84.7%
1709
Yes 15.9%
102
11.1%
38
16.7%
39
14.1%
27
16.9%
103
15.3%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 94.4%
488
85.8%
497
81.8%
374
75.6%
279
78.3%
155
84.6%
1793
Yes 5.6%
29
14.2%
82
18.2%
83
24.4%
90
21.7%
43
15.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 84.5%
414
84.0%
676
86.1%
447
86.1%
136
84.8%
1673
Yes 15.5%
76
16.0%
129
13.9%
72
13.9%
22
15.2%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 84.0%
1147
80.7%
302
73.6%
64
98.8%
239
89.5%
17
84.7%
1769
Yes 16.0%
219
19.3%
72
26.4%
23
1.2%
3
10.5%
2
15.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 85.0%
227
83.9%
369
85.1%
63
83.9%
1031
84.1%
1690
Yes 15.0%
40
16.1%
71
14.9%
11
16.1%
198
15.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 85.2%
379
85.4%
323
80.7%
88
83.7%
900
84.2%
1690
Yes 14.8%
66
14.6%
55
19.3%
21
16.3%
175
15.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 79.9%
442
84.3%
738
89.8%
421
88.5%
161
94.4%
17
84.8%
1779
Yes 20.1%
111
15.7%
137
10.2%
48
11.5%
21
5.6%
1
15.2%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share