A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYNOV

In which month do your children have birthdays -- November?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1783 83.2% 83.2% -.45
Yes 360 16.8% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.8%
769
83.3%
941
83.5%
1710
Yes 16.2%
149
16.7%
189
16.5%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 80.6%
344
80.3%
465
87.4%
383
88.0%
234
81.1%
73
83.3%
1499
Yes 19.4%
83
19.7%
114
12.6%
55
12.0%
32
18.9%
17
16.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 81.8%
525
81.8%
279
85.4%
199
83.9%
161
84.4%
515
83.2%
1679
Yes 18.2%
117
18.2%
62
14.6%
34
16.1%
31
15.6%
95
16.8%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 91.7%
474
85.3%
494
82.7%
378
73.7%
272
73.2%
145
83.2%
1763
Yes 8.3%
43
14.7%
85
17.3%
79
26.3%
97
26.8%
53
16.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 83.7%
410
81.5%
656
84.8%
440
90.5%
143
83.6%
1649
Yes 16.3%
80
18.5%
149
15.2%
79
9.5%
15
16.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 81.8%
1118
80.5%
301
77.0%
67
97.9%
237
78.9%
15
83.2%
1738
Yes 18.2%
248
19.5%
73
23.0%
20
2.1%
5
21.1%
4
16.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 86.9%
232
77.0%
339
82.4%
61
84.1%
1033
82.8%
1665
Yes 13.1%
35
23.0%
101
17.6%
13
15.9%
196
17.2%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 80.7%
359
83.6%
316
86.2%
94
83.1%
893
82.8%
1662
Yes 19.3%
86
16.4%
62
13.8%
15
16.9%
182
17.2%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 78.8%
436
83.9%
734
83.4%
391
91.8%
167
100.0%
18
83.3%
1746
Yes 21.2%
117
16.1%
141
16.6%
78
8.2%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share