A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BDAYDEC

In which month do your children have birthdays -- December?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1805 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Yes 338 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.3%
774
84.2%
951
84.2%
1725
Yes 15.7%
144
15.8%
179
15.8%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
1130

2048


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No 79.4%
339
85.0%
492
88.4%
387
84.6%
225
86.7%
78
84.5%
1521
Yes 20.6%
88
15.0%
87
11.6%
51
15.4%
41
13.3%
12
15.5%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
579
100.0%
438
100.0%
266
100.0%
90

1800


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No 82.6%
530
86.8%
296
85.8%
200
80.2%
154
84.8%
517
84.1%
1697
Yes 17.4%
112
13.2%
45
14.2%
33
19.8%
38
15.2%
93
15.9%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
341
100.0%
233
100.0%
192
100.0%
610

2018


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No 94.6%
489
85.3%
494
80.7%
369
77.2%
285
74.7%
148
84.2%
1785
Yes 5.4%
28
14.7%
85
19.3%
88
22.8%
84
25.3%
50
15.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
579
100.0%
457
100.0%
369
100.0%
198

2120


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No 86.3%
423
84.8%
683
82.9%
430
82.9%
131
84.5%
1667
Yes 13.7%
67
15.2%
122
17.1%
89
17.1%
27
15.5%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
805
100.0%
519
100.0%
158

1972


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No 83.0%
1134
79.9%
299
87.4%
76
97.5%
236
89.5%
17
84.4%
1762
Yes 17.0%
232
20.1%
75
12.6%
11
2.5%
6
10.5%
2
15.6%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
374
100.0%
87
100.0%
242
100.0%
19

2088


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No 86.1%
230
81.8%
360
89.2%
66
83.7%
1029
83.8%
1685
Yes 13.9%
37
18.2%
80
10.8%
8
16.3%
200
16.2%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No 84.3%
375
82.5%
312
87.2%
95
83.6%
899
83.8%
1681
Yes 15.7%
70
17.5%
66
12.8%
14
16.4%
176
16.2%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No 81.7%
452
84.1%
736
86.4%
405
87.9%
160
83.3%
15
84.3%
1768
Yes 18.3%
101
15.9%
139
13.6%
64
12.1%
22
16.7%
3
15.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
875
100.0%
469
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

2097

Bookmark and Share