A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FAITINGD

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following activities? -- Talk with your children about your faith in God
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) About 1-3 times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) Several times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 32 2.1% 2.1% -2.86
Never 150 9.7% 11.7% -1.89
About 1-3 times a month 230 14.8% 26.5% -.92
About once a week 603 38.8% 65.3% .05
Several times a week 539 34.7% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 2.8%
18
1.4%
12
2.0%
30
Never 12.2%
78
8.1%
68
9.9%
146
About 1-3 times a month 16.9%
108
13.2%
111
14.8%
219
About once a week 37.6%
240
38.3%
322
38.0%
562
Several times a week 30.5%
195
38.9%
327
35.3%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
840

1479


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 1.5%
5
2.3%
10
1.1%
3
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
25
Never 11.6%
40
9.7%
43
10.0%
28
7.8%
13
7.4%
5
9.9%
129
About 1-3 times a month 15.1%
52
15.1%
67
17.2%
48
13.3%
22
14.7%
10
15.3%
199
About once a week 40.4%
139
41.1%
182
34.4%
96
33.7%
56
33.8%
23
38.2%
496
Several times a week 31.4%
108
31.8%
141
37.3%
104
41.0%
68
44.1%
30
34.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
443
100.0%
279
100.0%
166
100.0%
68

1300


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 1.4%
7
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.2%
14
2.0%
29
Never 8.1%
39
13.0%
30
9.3%
15
10.4%
16
8.9%
39
9.5%
139
About 1-3 times a month 14.7%
71
16.9%
39
16.0%
26
17.5%
27
14.1%
62
15.3%
225
About once a week 42.9%
207
28.1%
65
35.2%
57
42.9%
66
39.3%
173
38.6%
568
Several times a week 32.9%
159
39.0%
90
39.5%
64
28.6%
44
34.5%
152
34.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
231
100.0%
162
100.0%
154
100.0%
440

1470


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 3.4%
8
2.0%
9
1.2%
5
1.6%
5
2.2%
3
2.0%
30
Never 9.8%
23
4.3%
19
7.4%
30
16.8%
52
18.0%
25
9.7%
149
About 1-3 times a month 11.1%
26
13.1%
58
16.7%
68
16.8%
52
17.3%
24
14.9%
228
About once a week 34.0%
80
41.1%
182
41.3%
168
38.4%
119
33.1%
46
38.8%
595
Several times a week 41.7%
98
39.5%
175
33.4%
136
26.5%
82
29.5%
41
34.7%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
443
100.0%
407
100.0%
310
100.0%
139

1534


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 1.6%
5
1.8%
11
1.8%
7
2.8%
3
1.8%
26
Never 12.3%
38
8.5%
53
9.4%
37
8.3%
9
9.6%
137
About 1-3 times a month 11.7%
36
14.3%
89
16.6%
65
22.0%
24
15.0%
214
About once a week 41.4%
128
38.5%
239
37.0%
145
33.0%
36
38.3%
548
Several times a week 33.0%
102
36.9%
229
35.2%
138
33.9%
37
35.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
621
100.0%
392
100.0%
109

1431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 1.8%
20
2.0%
6
1.4%
1
7.4%
2
7.1%
1
2.0%
30
Never 7.7%
85
15.5%
46
14.3%
10
7.4%
2
7.1%
1
9.5%
144
About 1-3 times a month 15.2%
168
15.8%
47
7.1%
5
14.8%
4
14.3%
2
14.9%
226
About once a week 39.1%
432
34.7%
103
40.0%
28
51.9%
14
50.0%
7
38.6%
584
Several times a week 36.2%
400
32.0%
95
37.1%
26
18.5%
5
21.4%
3
35.0%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
1105
100.0%
297
100.0%
70
100.0%
27
100.0%
14

1513


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 1.1%
2
1.5%
5
7.4%
4
1.9%
18
1.9%
29
Never 14.6%
26
10.2%
34
14.8%
8
8.4%
79
9.7%
147
About 1-3 times a month 15.7%
28
15.9%
53
14.8%
8
14.2%
134
14.8%
223
About once a week 33.7%
60
40.5%
135
33.3%
18
39.6%
374
38.9%
587
Several times a week 34.8%
62
31.8%
106
29.6%
16
36.0%
340
34.7%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
333
100.0%
54
100.0%
945

1510


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 1.8%
6
2.2%
6
3.8%
3
1.8%
15
2.0%
30
Never 10.4%
34
9.6%
26
11.5%
9
9.6%
79
9.8%
148
About 1-3 times a month 15.2%
50
16.6%
45
10.3%
8
14.6%
121
14.9%
224
About once a week 42.1%
138
38.4%
104
26.9%
21
39.1%
323
39.0%
586
Several times a week 30.5%
100
33.2%
90
47.4%
37
34.9%
289
34.3%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
271
100.0%
78
100.0%
827

1504


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 1.1%
5
2.2%
14
1.9%
6
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
Never 9.4%
42
9.2%
59
9.3%
30
11.9%
12
28.6%
2
9.5%
145
About 1-3 times a month 12.7%
57
15.0%
96
17.4%
56
15.8%
16
28.6%
2
14.9%
227
About once a week 40.3%
181
40.7%
261
37.1%
119
23.8%
24
14.3%
1
38.6%
586
Several times a week 36.5%
164
33.0%
212
34.3%
110
42.6%
43
28.6%
2
34.9%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
642
100.0%
321
100.0%
101
100.0%
7

1520

Bookmark and Share