A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PRAYWKID

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following activities? -- Pray with your children (other than before meals)
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) About 1-3 times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) Several times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 113 7.6% 7.6% -2.28
Never 136 9.1% 16.7% -1.48
About 1-3 times a month 205 13.7% 30.4% -.69
About once a week 425 28.5% 58.9% .11
Several times a week 613 41.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 9.3%
58
6.1%
48
7.5%
106
Never 10.2%
64
7.9%
63
8.9%
127
About 1-3 times a month 13.7%
86
13.7%
109
13.7%
195
About once a week 28.8%
180
27.9%
221
28.3%
401
Several times a week 38.0%
238
44.4%
352
41.6%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
793

1419


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 9.5%
30
8.6%
37
5.6%
15
5.6%
9
1.5%
1
7.4%
92
Never 10.5%
33
9.5%
41
9.0%
24
5.0%
8
4.5%
3
8.8%
109
About 1-3 times a month 13.0%
41
14.2%
61
12.3%
33
14.9%
24
6.0%
4
13.1%
163
About once a week 29.8%
94
29.5%
127
25.4%
68
25.5%
41
28.4%
19
28.1%
349
Several times a week 37.1%
117
38.1%
164
47.8%
128
49.1%
79
59.7%
40
42.5%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
430
100.0%
268
100.0%
161
100.0%
67

1241


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 7.5%
36
8.6%
19
4.0%
6
9.9%
14
8.3%
35
7.8%
110
Never 8.4%
40
12.3%
27
6.0%
9
13.4%
19
8.3%
35
9.2%
130
About 1-3 times a month 13.4%
64
10.9%
24
12.7%
19
20.4%
29
13.7%
58
13.7%
194
About once a week 31.9%
152
26.4%
58
23.3%
35
16.2%
23
31.2%
132
28.3%
400
Several times a week 38.8%
185
41.8%
92
54.0%
81
40.1%
57
38.5%
163
40.9%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
220
100.0%
150
100.0%
142
100.0%
423

1412


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 6.2%
15
5.4%
24
7.9%
31
10.6%
30
11.7%
13
7.7%
113
Never 5.8%
14
7.0%
31
7.4%
29
16.6%
47
11.7%
13
9.1%
134
About 1-3 times a month 11.9%
29
10.0%
44
15.5%
61
17.7%
50
13.5%
15
13.5%
199
About once a week 28.8%
70
31.7%
140
24.6%
97
27.2%
77
32.4%
36
28.5%
420
Several times a week 47.3%
115
45.9%
203
44.7%
176
27.9%
79
30.6%
34
41.2%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
442
100.0%
394
100.0%
283
100.0%
111

1473


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 8.6%
25
7.1%
43
6.9%
26
6.5%
7
7.3%
101
Never 10.3%
30
8.6%
52
9.5%
36
11.2%
12
9.4%
130
About 1-3 times a month 13.7%
40
14.0%
84
12.4%
47
16.8%
18
13.7%
189
About once a week 29.5%
86
28.9%
174
24.6%
93
24.3%
26
27.5%
379
Several times a week 38.0%
111
41.4%
249
46.6%
176
41.1%
44
42.1%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
602
100.0%
378
100.0%
107

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 6.7%
73
10.6%
29
5.1%
3
20.8%
5
7.7%
1
7.6%
111
Never 8.7%
95
10.2%
28
8.5%
5
12.5%
3
7.7%
1
9.1%
132
About 1-3 times a month 12.9%
140
15.3%
42
10.2%
6
25.0%
6
15.4%
2
13.5%
196
About once a week 28.7%
312
26.6%
73
28.8%
17
29.2%
7
15.4%
2
28.2%
411
Several times a week 42.9%
466
37.2%
102
47.5%
28
12.5%
3
53.8%
7
41.6%
606
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
274
100.0%
59
100.0%
24
100.0%
13

1456


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 6.7%
12
7.9%
25
15.7%
8
7.2%
65
7.6%
110
Never 10.6%
19
11.1%
35
11.8%
6
8.2%
74
9.3%
134
About 1-3 times a month 12.3%
22
16.5%
52
13.7%
7
13.0%
117
13.7%
198
About once a week 23.5%
42
30.7%
97
31.4%
16
28.8%
260
28.7%
415
Several times a week 46.9%
84
33.9%
107
27.5%
14
42.8%
386
40.8%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
316
100.0%
51
100.0%
902

1448


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 7.9%
25
6.8%
18
6.5%
5
7.9%
62
7.6%
110
Never 10.1%
32
9.8%
26
9.1%
7
8.2%
64
8.9%
129
About 1-3 times a month 11.0%
35
15.9%
42
16.9%
13
13.9%
109
13.8%
199
About once a week 29.6%
94
28.4%
75
22.1%
17
29.1%
228
28.7%
414
Several times a week 41.5%
132
39.0%
103
45.5%
35
40.9%
320
40.9%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
264
100.0%
77
100.0%
783

1442


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 8.0%
34
7.6%
47
7.1%
22
8.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.7%
112
Never 8.2%
35
8.9%
55
9.7%
30
12.7%
13
14.3%
1
9.2%
134
About 1-3 times a month 12.9%
55
14.7%
91
13.3%
41
8.8%
9
14.3%
1
13.5%
197
About once a week 29.9%
127
28.4%
176
26.9%
83
24.5%
25
28.6%
2
28.3%
413
Several times a week 40.9%
174
40.4%
250
42.9%
132
45.1%
46
42.9%
3
41.4%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
619
100.0%
308
100.0%
102
100.0%
7

1461

Bookmark and Share