A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TALKWKID

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following activities? -- Discuss religious topics or issues with your children
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) About 1-3 times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) Several times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 122 8.4% 8.4% -1.98
Never 238 16.4% 24.8% -1.16
About 1-3 times a month 299 20.6% 45.4% -.34
About once a week 493 34% 79.4% .48
Several times a week 298 20.6% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 10.2%
59
6.4%
51
8.0%
110
Never 16.4%
95
16.7%
133
16.6%
228
About 1-3 times a month 22.8%
132
19.7%
157
21.0%
289
About once a week 32.9%
190
34.0%
271
33.6%
461
Several times a week 17.6%
102
23.1%
184
20.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
796

1374


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 12.2%
39
8.0%
33
7.5%
19
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
99
Never 17.2%
55
16.3%
67
17.7%
45
11.9%
18
11.1%
7
16.0%
192
About 1-3 times a month 16.6%
53
21.6%
89
20.5%
52
29.1%
44
17.5%
11
20.8%
249
About once a week 34.2%
109
37.1%
153
33.5%
85
26.5%
40
36.5%
23
34.2%
410
Several times a week 19.7%
63
17.0%
70
20.9%
53
27.2%
41
34.9%
22
20.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
412
100.0%
254
100.0%
151
100.0%
63

1199


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 9.5%
42
9.0%
20
6.6%
10
8.1%
12
8.1%
33
8.5%
117
Never 14.5%
64
16.7%
37
19.9%
30
18.8%
28
16.4%
67
16.5%
226
About 1-3 times a month 19.0%
84
20.4%
45
17.2%
26
25.5%
38
22.5%
92
20.8%
285
About once a week 38.0%
168
32.1%
71
28.5%
43
26.8%
40
35.5%
145
34.1%
467
Several times a week 19.0%
84
21.7%
48
27.8%
42
20.8%
31
17.4%
71
20.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
221
100.0%
151
100.0%
149
100.0%
408

1371


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 17.7%
32
5.8%
24
7.1%
28
7.6%
23
10.9%
15
8.5%
122
Never 7.7%
14
14.9%
62
13.7%
54
24.1%
73
23.2%
32
16.4%
235
About 1-3 times a month 17.7%
32
18.5%
77
23.9%
94
22.8%
69
15.2%
21
20.5%
293
About once a week 34.3%
62
37.2%
155
31.6%
124
33.7%
102
32.6%
45
34.1%
488
Several times a week 22.7%
41
23.7%
99
23.7%
93
11.9%
36
18.1%
25
20.5%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
417
100.0%
393
100.0%
303
100.0%
138

1432


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 9.3%
26
9.4%
55
6.2%
23
5.8%
6
8.2%
110
Never 19.6%
55
14.4%
84
15.9%
59
13.6%
14
15.8%
212
About 1-3 times a month 20.3%
57
17.5%
102
24.3%
90
27.2%
28
20.7%
277
About once a week 28.5%
80
39.0%
228
33.2%
123
30.1%
31
34.5%
462
Several times a week 22.4%
63
19.7%
115
20.3%
75
23.3%
24
20.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
584
100.0%
370
100.0%
103

1338


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 8.5%
87
8.4%
24
10.8%
7
8.0%
2
7.7%
1
8.6%
121
Never 14.2%
145
22.3%
64
15.4%
10
24.0%
6
23.1%
3
16.1%
228
About 1-3 times a month 20.9%
214
19.2%
55
23.1%
15
12.0%
3
15.4%
2
20.4%
289
About once a week 35.4%
362
31.4%
90
27.7%
18
44.0%
11
30.8%
4
34.3%
485
Several times a week 21.1%
216
18.8%
54
23.1%
15
12.0%
3
23.1%
3
20.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
287
100.0%
65
100.0%
25
100.0%
13

1414


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 7.6%
13
4.6%
15
17.3%
9
9.2%
79
8.2%
116
Never 13.5%
23
20.1%
65
13.5%
7
15.9%
137
16.5%
232
About 1-3 times a month 21.6%
37
25.7%
83
15.4%
8
18.7%
161
20.5%
289
About once a week 33.9%
58
35.0%
113
30.8%
16
34.0%
293
34.1%
480
Several times a week 23.4%
40
14.6%
47
23.1%
12
22.3%
192
20.7%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
323
100.0%
52
100.0%
862

1408


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 7.1%
22
5.1%
13
9.2%
7
9.9%
76
8.4%
118
Never 13.5%
42
18.8%
48
13.2%
10
17.3%
132
16.5%
232
About 1-3 times a month 21.9%
68
24.2%
62
18.4%
14
19.0%
145
20.5%
289
About once a week 36.5%
113
32.8%
84
36.8%
28
33.1%
253
34.0%
478
Several times a week 21.0%
65
19.1%
49
22.4%
17
20.8%
159
20.6%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
256
100.0%
76
100.0%
765

1407


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 10.5%
44
8.4%
49
5.8%
18
10.3%
10
0.0%
0
8.5%
121
Never 15.7%
66
16.4%
96
16.2%
50
15.5%
15
14.3%
1
16.1%
228
About 1-3 times a month 17.8%
75
21.3%
125
23.3%
72
19.6%
19
14.3%
1
20.6%
292
About once a week 34.0%
143
38.2%
224
28.5%
88
29.9%
29
28.6%
2
34.2%
486
Several times a week 22.1%
93
15.7%
92
26.2%
81
24.7%
24
42.9%
3
20.6%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
586
100.0%
309
100.0%
97
100.0%
7

1420

Bookmark and Share