A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDFEEL

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following activities? -- Talk with your children about what he or she is thinking or feeling about God
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) About 1-3 times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) Several times a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 122 8.4% 8.4% -1.97
Never 259 17.8% 26.2% -1.14
About 1-3 times a month 280 19.2% 45.4% -.32
About once a week 517 35.5% 80.9% .5
Several times a week 278 19.1% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 11.6%
68
6.1%
49
8.5%
117
Never 19.8%
116
16.7%
133
18.0%
249
About 1-3 times a month 21.7%
127
17.7%
141
19.4%
268
About once a week 30.9%
181
38.1%
304
35.1%
485
Several times a week 16.0%
94
21.3%
170
19.1%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
797

1383


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 9.6%
31
8.8%
37
8.1%
20
8.6%
13
4.6%
3
8.6%
104
Never 19.4%
63
17.5%
74
21.9%
54
15.1%
23
12.3%
8
18.3%
222
About 1-3 times a month 13.6%
44
21.6%
91
21.9%
54
25.7%
39
20.0%
13
19.9%
241
About once a week 38.3%
124
34.1%
144
30.0%
74
29.6%
45
43.1%
28
34.3%
415
Several times a week 19.1%
62
18.0%
76
18.2%
45
21.1%
32
20.0%
13
18.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
422
100.0%
247
100.0%
152
100.0%
65

1210


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 8.3%
37
12.1%
26
7.9%
12
7.4%
11
7.8%
33
8.6%
119
Never 14.4%
64
20.0%
43
21.2%
32
22.1%
33
17.5%
74
17.8%
246
About 1-3 times a month 18.7%
83
22.3%
48
16.6%
25
24.2%
36
18.2%
77
19.5%
269
About once a week 38.1%
169
29.8%
64
28.5%
43
32.9%
49
39.2%
166
35.5%
491
Several times a week 20.5%
91
15.8%
34
25.8%
39
13.4%
20
17.3%
73
18.6%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
215
100.0%
151
100.0%
149
100.0%
423

1382


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 14.0%
25
6.4%
27
8.8%
35
8.8%
27
5.9%
8
8.5%
122
Never 8.9%
16
15.5%
65
16.6%
66
23.5%
72
27.4%
37
17.8%
256
About 1-3 times a month 16.8%
30
20.0%
84
20.1%
80
18.6%
57
20.0%
27
19.3%
278
About once a week 39.7%
71
35.0%
147
34.2%
136
37.8%
116
29.6%
40
35.4%
510
Several times a week 20.7%
37
23.1%
97
20.4%
81
11.4%
35
17.0%
23
19.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
420
100.0%
398
100.0%
307
100.0%
135

1439


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 6.8%
20
8.1%
48
8.5%
31
9.8%
10
8.1%
109
Never 19.9%
58
16.3%
96
18.4%
67
16.7%
17
17.7%
238
About 1-3 times a month 16.8%
49
17.6%
104
24.5%
89
19.6%
20
19.4%
262
About once a week 33.2%
97
38.3%
226
34.3%
125
34.3%
35
35.8%
483
Several times a week 23.3%
68
19.7%
116
14.3%
52
19.6%
20
19.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
590
100.0%
364
100.0%
102

1348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 8.6%
88
7.6%
22
7.8%
5
7.4%
2
14.3%
2
8.4%
119
Never 16.2%
166
21.5%
62
21.9%
14
14.8%
4
21.4%
3
17.5%
249
About 1-3 times a month 18.9%
194
21.1%
61
21.9%
14
18.5%
5
14.3%
2
19.4%
276
About once a week 36.8%
378
30.4%
88
31.3%
20
55.6%
15
35.7%
5
35.6%
506
Several times a week 19.6%
201
19.4%
56
17.2%
11
3.7%
1
14.3%
2
19.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
289
100.0%
64
100.0%
27
100.0%
14

1421


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 7.1%
12
6.1%
20
13.2%
7
9.2%
80
8.4%
119
Never 18.3%
31
22.7%
74
15.1%
8
15.6%
135
17.5%
248
About 1-3 times a month 23.7%
40
23.0%
75
18.9%
10
16.8%
146
19.2%
271
About once a week 34.9%
59
33.1%
108
28.3%
15
37.3%
323
35.7%
505
Several times a week 16.0%
27
15.0%
49
24.5%
13
21.1%
183
19.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
326
100.0%
53
100.0%
867

1415


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 7.5%
23
6.6%
17
14.7%
11
8.9%
69
8.5%
120
Never 17.4%
53
20.5%
53
17.3%
13
17.2%
133
17.9%
252
About 1-3 times a month 22.6%
69
22.9%
59
14.7%
11
16.9%
131
19.1%
270
About once a week 35.7%
109
34.1%
88
29.3%
22
36.5%
282
35.5%
501
Several times a week 16.7%
51
15.9%
41
24.0%
18
20.4%
158
19.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
258
100.0%
75
100.0%
773

1411


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 8.5%
36
7.8%
47
7.0%
21
16.3%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
119
Never 14.9%
63
19.0%
115
17.9%
54
20.7%
19
0.0%
0
17.6%
251
About 1-3 times a month 15.4%
65
20.5%
124
21.5%
65
22.8%
21
33.3%
2
19.4%
277
About once a week 39.0%
165
35.9%
217
32.5%
98
28.3%
26
33.3%
2
35.6%
508
Several times a week 22.2%
94
16.7%
101
21.2%
64
12.0%
11
33.3%
2
19.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
604
100.0%
302
100.0%
92
100.0%
6

1427

Bookmark and Share