A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDEDUC

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following activities? -- Talk with children about their school work
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) About 1-3 times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) Several times a week
  6) Once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 356 22.1% 22.1% -1.61
Never 58 3.6% 25.7% -1.09
About 1-3 times a month 106 6.6% 32.3% -.57
About once a week 144 8.9% 41.3% -.05
Several times a week 443 27.5% 68.8% .47
Once a day 502 31.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 23.1%
156
21.3%
183
22.1%
339
Never 5.2%
35
2.2%
19
3.5%
54
About 1-3 times a month 8.8%
59
4.8%
41
6.5%
100
About once a week 12.0%
81
6.9%
59
9.1%
140
Several times a week 28.8%
194
26.6%
228
27.5%
422
Once a day 22.1%
149
38.2%
328
31.1%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
858

1532


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 20.5%
70
21.3%
97
29.7%
89
25.4%
46
22.9%
16
23.6%
318
Never 6.5%
22
3.7%
17
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
44
About 1-3 times a month 11.7%
40
5.7%
26
4.3%
13
3.9%
7
1.4%
1
6.5%
87
About once a week 6.5%
22
10.3%
47
8.0%
24
9.9%
18
10.0%
7
8.8%
118
Several times a week 30.2%
103
28.4%
129
24.7%
74
21.0%
38
31.4%
22
27.2%
366
Once a day 24.6%
84
30.5%
139
32.0%
96
39.2%
71
34.3%
24
30.7%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
455
100.0%
300
100.0%
181
100.0%
70

1347


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 17.4%
84
28.8%
72
26.5%
44
28.0%
46
20.0%
92
22.2%
338
Never 4.8%
23
2.8%
7
1.2%
2
5.5%
9
3.5%
16
3.7%
57
About 1-3 times a month 7.9%
38
5.6%
14
7.8%
13
7.3%
12
5.2%
24
6.6%
101
About once a week 9.9%
48
8.8%
22
10.2%
17
6.7%
11
8.9%
41
9.1%
139
Several times a week 28.7%
139
23.2%
58
23.5%
39
23.2%
38
31.2%
143
27.4%
417
Once a day 31.4%
152
30.8%
77
30.7%
51
29.3%
48
31.2%
143
30.9%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
250
100.0%
166
100.0%
164
100.0%
459

1523


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 46.5%
119
13.3%
60
7.2%
30
24.0%
79
48.9%
68
22.4%
356
Never 4.3%
11
2.2%
10
2.6%
11
5.8%
19
5.0%
7
3.6%
58
About 1-3 times a month 5.5%
14
4.0%
18
8.4%
35
9.1%
30
5.0%
7
6.5%
104
About once a week 5.5%
14
6.6%
30
12.3%
51
11.6%
38
7.2%
10
9.0%
143
Several times a week 14.8%
38
33.2%
150
32.2%
134
26.7%
88
20.9%
29
27.6%
439
Once a day 23.4%
60
40.7%
184
37.3%
155
22.8%
75
12.9%
18
30.9%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
452
100.0%
416
100.0%
329
100.0%
139

1592


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 26.9%
87
19.4%
123
24.9%
103
12.4%
14
22.0%
327
Never 4.3%
14
4.1%
26
2.4%
10
2.7%
3
3.6%
53
About 1-3 times a month 7.1%
23
7.6%
48
5.1%
21
3.5%
4
6.5%
96
About once a week 6.8%
22
8.0%
51
12.3%
51
9.7%
11
9.1%
135
Several times a week 28.1%
91
27.4%
174
24.6%
102
34.5%
39
27.3%
406
Once a day 26.9%
87
33.5%
213
30.7%
127
37.2%
42
31.6%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
635
100.0%
414
100.0%
113

1486


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 21.0%
237
20.9%
67
34.3%
23
36.8%
14
33.3%
5
22.1%
346
Never 3.7%
42
2.8%
9
3.0%
2
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
56
About 1-3 times a month 5.6%
63
10.3%
33
7.5%
5
2.6%
1
6.7%
1
6.6%
103
About once a week 9.4%
106
8.8%
28
9.0%
6
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
141
Several times a week 29.0%
327
25.3%
81
13.4%
9
31.6%
12
6.7%
1
27.5%
430
Once a day 31.2%
351
31.9%
102
32.8%
22
18.4%
7
53.3%
8
31.3%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
320
100.0%
67
100.0%
38
100.0%
15

1566


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 24.6%
47
20.5%
71
14.8%
8
22.7%
220
22.2%
346
Never 4.2%
8
2.0%
7
5.6%
3
3.8%
37
3.5%
55
About 1-3 times a month 5.8%
11
5.5%
19
7.4%
4
6.9%
67
6.5%
101
About once a week 10.5%
20
12.1%
42
13.0%
7
7.3%
71
9.0%
140
Several times a week 27.2%
52
27.2%
94
31.5%
17
27.5%
267
27.5%
430
Once a day 27.7%
53
32.7%
113
27.8%
15
31.8%
309
31.4%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
346
100.0%
54
100.0%
971

1562


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 21.6%
75
23.3%
67
25.6%
22
21.6%
181
22.1%
345
Never 2.0%
7
3.5%
10
4.7%
4
3.8%
32
3.4%
53
About 1-3 times a month 6.1%
21
3.8%
11
4.7%
4
8.1%
68
6.7%
104
About once a week 10.1%
35
8.7%
25
12.8%
11
8.1%
68
8.9%
139
Several times a week 31.1%
108
25.7%
74
19.8%
17
28.1%
235
27.9%
434
Once a day 29.1%
101
35.1%
101
32.6%
28
30.2%
253
31.0%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
288
100.0%
86
100.0%
837

1558


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 20.1%
91
21.1%
140
25.1%
86
26.1%
29
37.5%
3
22.2%
349
Never 4.6%
21
4.1%
27
1.2%
4
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
56
About 1-3 times a month 8.6%
39
6.6%
44
5.3%
18
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
104
About once a week 5.3%
24
11.5%
76
8.8%
30
9.0%
10
25.0%
2
9.0%
142
Several times a week 31.6%
143
26.9%
178
24.9%
85
25.2%
28
0.0%
0
27.6%
434
Once a day 29.6%
134
29.8%
197
34.8%
119
33.3%
37
37.5%
3
31.1%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
662
100.0%
342
100.0%
111
100.0%
8

1575

Bookmark and Share