A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDHMWK

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following activities? -- Help your children with their homework
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) About 1-3 times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) Several times a week
  6) Once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 452 28.3% 28.3%  
Never 166 10.4% 38.6%  
About 1-3 times a month 137 8.6% 47.2%  
About once a week 150 9.4% 56.6%  
Several times a week 363 22.7% 79.3%  
Once a day 332 20.8% 100%  

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 28.9%
195
27.6%
234
28.2%
429
Never 11.4%
77
9.1%
77
10.1%
154
About 1-3 times a month 10.4%
70
7.2%
61
8.6%
131
About once a week 11.6%
78
8.0%
68
9.6%
146
Several times a week 22.1%
149
23.2%
197
22.7%
346
Once a day 15.7%
106
24.9%
211
20.8%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
848

1523


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 28.4%
97
27.9%
126
33.9%
101
31.1%
56
30.0%
21
29.9%
401
Never 17.0%
58
11.1%
50
5.7%
17
3.9%
7
2.9%
2
10.0%
134
About 1-3 times a month 7.9%
27
7.5%
34
9.4%
28
9.4%
17
5.7%
4
8.2%
110
About once a week 8.2%
28
10.0%
45
8.7%
26
12.8%
23
11.4%
8
9.7%
130
Several times a week 22.2%
76
24.6%
111
19.5%
58
20.0%
36
21.4%
15
22.1%
296
Once a day 16.4%
56
19.0%
86
22.8%
68
22.8%
41
28.6%
20
20.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
452
100.0%
298
100.0%
180
100.0%
70

1342


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 21.0%
101
34.4%
86
36.5%
61
35.6%
57
27.1%
124
28.3%
429
Never 12.9%
62
6.8%
17
9.0%
15
11.3%
18
10.1%
46
10.4%
158
About 1-3 times a month 9.5%
46
10.4%
26
8.4%
14
7.5%
12
7.4%
34
8.7%
132
About once a week 10.0%
48
8.8%
22
9.0%
15
6.3%
10
10.9%
50
9.6%
145
Several times a week 25.3%
122
19.6%
49
15.0%
25
17.5%
28
26.0%
119
22.6%
343
Once a day 21.4%
103
20.0%
50
22.2%
37
21.9%
35
18.4%
84
20.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
250
100.0%
167
100.0%
160
100.0%
457

1516


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 50.0%
128
15.3%
69
13.3%
55
36.5%
120
59.0%
79
28.5%
451
Never 4.7%
12
8.0%
36
11.1%
46
17.6%
58
9.7%
13
10.4%
165
About 1-3 times a month 5.5%
14
6.4%
29
12.6%
52
11.2%
37
2.2%
3
8.5%
135
About once a week 5.5%
14
9.3%
42
13.1%
54
9.1%
30
6.7%
9
9.4%
149
Several times a week 13.7%
35
33.3%
150
27.4%
113
13.4%
44
11.9%
16
22.6%
358
Once a day 20.7%
53
27.7%
125
22.5%
93
12.2%
40
10.4%
14
20.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
451
100.0%
413
100.0%
329
100.0%
134

1583


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 30.9%
99
25.5%
161
32.0%
133
17.7%
20
27.9%
413
Never 10.9%
35
11.1%
70
7.7%
32
7.1%
8
9.8%
145
About 1-3 times a month 6.3%
20
9.5%
60
9.4%
39
9.7%
11
8.8%
130
About once a week 5.9%
19
9.4%
59
10.8%
45
13.3%
15
9.3%
138
Several times a week 25.0%
80
23.5%
148
19.5%
81
24.8%
28
22.8%
337
Once a day 20.9%
67
21.1%
133
20.5%
85
27.4%
31
21.4%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
631
100.0%
415
100.0%
113

1479


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 26.5%
297
28.6%
91
41.2%
28
36.8%
14
40.0%
6
28.0%
436
Never 9.2%
103
13.5%
43
13.2%
9
15.8%
6
6.7%
1
10.4%
162
About 1-3 times a month 8.8%
98
10.4%
33
2.9%
2
2.6%
1
6.7%
1
8.7%
135
About once a week 10.3%
115
7.2%
23
5.9%
4
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
143
Several times a week 24.1%
270
20.1%
64
13.2%
9
23.7%
9
20.0%
3
22.8%
355
Once a day 21.2%
237
20.1%
64
23.5%
16
18.4%
7
26.7%
4
21.0%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
318
100.0%
68
100.0%
38
100.0%
15

1559


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 31.6%
61
28.2%
97
22.6%
12
27.6%
266
28.1%
436
Never 9.8%
19
10.5%
36
11.3%
6
10.3%
99
10.3%
160
About 1-3 times a month 8.3%
16
8.4%
29
13.2%
7
8.4%
81
8.6%
133
About once a week 9.8%
19
11.6%
40
7.5%
4
8.8%
85
9.5%
148
Several times a week 21.8%
42
19.5%
67
26.4%
14
23.6%
227
22.5%
350
Once a day 18.7%
36
21.8%
75
18.9%
10
21.3%
205
21.0%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
344
100.0%
53
100.0%
963

1553


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 28.2%
98
29.9%
86
32.9%
28
26.9%
223
28.1%
435
Never 9.5%
33
7.6%
22
7.1%
6
11.7%
97
10.2%
158
About 1-3 times a month 11.2%
39
5.9%
17
8.2%
7
8.4%
70
8.6%
133
About once a week 7.8%
27
12.5%
36
5.9%
5
9.7%
80
9.6%
148
Several times a week 25.1%
87
19.8%
57
21.2%
18
23.5%
195
23.0%
357
Once a day 18.2%
63
24.3%
70
24.7%
21
19.8%
164
20.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
288
100.0%
85
100.0%
829

1549


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 26.8%
121
27.5%
180
28.9%
99
32.4%
36
37.5%
3
28.0%
439
Never 14.8%
67
10.2%
67
6.1%
21
8.1%
9
0.0%
0
10.5%
164
About 1-3 times a month 8.0%
36
10.2%
67
7.6%
26
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
136
About once a week 7.3%
33
11.0%
72
9.0%
31
7.2%
8
12.5%
1
9.2%
145
Several times a week 22.6%
102
23.2%
152
21.3%
73
25.2%
28
25.0%
2
22.8%
357
Once a day 20.6%
93
17.7%
116
27.1%
93
20.7%
23
25.0%
2
20.9%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
654
100.0%
343
100.0%
111
100.0%
8

1568

Bookmark and Share