A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COLUMBIA

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Columbia Union College
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 37 2.6% 2.6% -3.91
Considered attending/or sending my children 48 3.4% 6% -2.43
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 298 21.2% 27.2% -.95
Never heard of it 1023 72.8% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.9%
12
2.6%
19
2.3%
31
Considered attending/or sending my children 3.9%
24
3.2%
24
3.5%
48
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 21.5%
133
20.9%
155
21.2%
288
Never heard of it 72.7%
449
73.2%
542
73.0%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
740

1358


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.5%
3
2.1%
8
3.2%
11
1.4%
3
3.0%
2
2.3%
27
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.5%
3
3.2%
12
4.0%
14
4.3%
9
7.6%
5
3.6%
43
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 10.8%
21
13.3%
50
27.1%
94
34.8%
72
40.9%
27
22.1%
264
Never heard of it 86.2%
168
81.4%
307
65.7%
228
59.4%
123
48.5%
32
72.0%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
377
100.0%
347
100.0%
207
100.0%
66

1192


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.1%
8
2.3%
6
4.3%
6
3.5%
5
2.3%
9
2.6%
34
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.0%
4
2.3%
6
2.9%
4
4.9%
7
6.0%
24
3.4%
45
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 13.8%
53
31.3%
83
23.6%
33
25.7%
37
19.4%
77
21.3%
283
Never heard of it 83.1%
320
64.2%
170
69.3%
97
66.0%
95
72.3%
287
72.8%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
265
100.0%
140
100.0%
144
100.0%
397

1331


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.8%
7
1.7%
7
2.1%
6
4.9%
10
8.0%
7
2.7%
37
Considered attending/or sending my children 3.6%
14
3.1%
13
2.8%
8
3.9%
8
4.5%
4
3.4%
47
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 21.1%
83
17.3%
73
22.2%
63
27.5%
56
22.7%
20
21.2%
295
Never heard of it 73.6%
290
78.0%
330
72.9%
207
63.7%
130
64.8%
57
72.8%
1014
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
423
100.0%
284
100.0%
204
100.0%
88

1393


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.6%
10
2.6%
14
2.4%
9
3.2%
4
2.8%
37
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.7%
2
2.8%
15
5.2%
20
7.9%
10
3.5%
47
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 12.5%
35
20.3%
109
27.0%
103
34.9%
44
22.0%
291
Never heard of it 83.3%
234
74.3%
399
65.4%
249
54.0%
68
71.7%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
537
100.0%
381
100.0%
126

1325


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.3%
21
2.9%
7
7.7%
3
2.9%
5
6.3%
1
2.7%
37
Considered attending/or sending my children 3.2%
29
2.9%
7
5.1%
2
4.7%
8
6.3%
1
3.4%
47
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 22.0%
200
21.3%
51
20.5%
8
19.8%
34
0.0%
0
21.3%
293
Never heard of it 72.6%
661
72.9%
175
66.7%
26
72.7%
125
87.5%
14
72.6%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
240
100.0%
39
100.0%
172
100.0%
16

1378


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 4.6%
9
3.8%
11
3.8%
2
1.7%
13
2.7%
35
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.6%
9
3.8%
11
1.9%
1
2.8%
22
3.3%
43
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 32.0%
62
24.9%
73
42.3%
22
16.6%
129
21.7%
286
Never heard of it 58.8%
114
67.6%
198
51.9%
27
78.9%
615
72.4%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
293
100.0%
52
100.0%
779

1318


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.8%
12
2.9%
8
1.4%
1
2.1%
14
2.6%
35
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.5%
14
4.0%
11
5.4%
4
1.8%
12
3.1%
41
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 26.6%
83
28.8%
79
24.3%
18
16.3%
108
21.8%
288
Never heard of it 65.1%
203
64.2%
176
68.9%
51
79.8%
529
72.5%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
274
100.0%
74
100.0%
663

1323


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.4%
6
2.3%
13
3.6%
14
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.0%
5
2.3%
13
5.5%
21
5.1%
8
6.3%
1
3.5%
48
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 8.2%
21
14.3%
82
30.5%
117
42.7%
67
50.0%
8
21.3%
295
Never heard of it 87.5%
223
81.1%
464
60.4%
232
49.7%
78
43.8%
7
72.5%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
572
100.0%
384
100.0%
157
100.0%
16

1384

Bookmark and Share