A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDCNCRN

How often do you or your spouse do each of the following activities? -- Spend time listening to your children's concerns
  1) Does not apply
  2) Never
  3) About 1-3 times a month
  4) About once a week
  5) Several times a week
  6) Once a day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 197 12% 12% -2.14
Never 43 2.6% 14.7% -1.53
About 1-3 times a month 140 8.6% 23.2% -.92
About once a week 151 9.2% 32.4% -.3
Several times a week 579 35.4% 67.8% .31
Once a day 527 32.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 15.0%
103
10.2%
89
12.3%
192
Never 3.5%
24
1.7%
15
2.5%
39
About 1-3 times a month 10.3%
71
7.0%
61
8.5%
132
About once a week 12.7%
87
6.3%
55
9.1%
142
Several times a week 35.8%
246
34.7%
303
35.2%
549
Once a day 22.7%
156
40.0%
349
32.4%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
872

1559


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply 9.1%
32
9.9%
46
18.2%
55
17.6%
32
11.3%
8
12.6%
173
Never 4.8%
17
3.2%
15
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
About 1-3 times a month 11.9%
42
8.0%
37
7.3%
22
7.7%
14
4.2%
3
8.6%
118
About once a week 7.7%
27
8.9%
41
9.3%
28
10.4%
19
15.5%
11
9.2%
126
Several times a week 35.2%
124
36.3%
168
33.4%
101
31.3%
57
32.4%
23
34.5%
473
Once a day 31.3%
110
33.7%
156
30.8%
93
32.4%
59
36.6%
26
32.4%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
463
100.0%
302
100.0%
182
100.0%
71

1370


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply 10.0%
49
13.7%
35
13.3%
23
14.1%
23
12.2%
57
12.1%
187
Never 3.5%
17
2.7%
7
0.6%
1
3.1%
5
2.4%
11
2.6%
41
About 1-3 times a month 7.5%
37
11.0%
28
8.1%
14
11.0%
18
8.1%
38
8.7%
135
About once a week 8.7%
43
9.4%
24
6.9%
12
9.2%
15
10.5%
49
9.2%
143
Several times a week 38.2%
188
32.9%
84
36.4%
63
33.1%
54
34.0%
159
35.3%
548
Once a day 32.1%
158
30.2%
77
34.7%
60
29.4%
48
32.9%
154
32.0%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
255
100.0%
173
100.0%
163
100.0%
468

1551


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply 33.3%
87
7.5%
34
4.5%
19
9.9%
33
15.2%
23
12.1%
196
Never 3.1%
8
2.2%
10
2.4%
10
3.0%
10
3.3%
5
2.7%
43
About 1-3 times a month 4.2%
11
4.2%
19
7.6%
32
16.5%
55
14.6%
22
8.6%
139
About once a week 6.5%
17
9.5%
43
8.1%
34
11.1%
37
11.9%
18
9.2%
149
Several times a week 23.4%
61
38.8%
176
39.4%
165
35.6%
119
33.1%
50
35.3%
571
Once a day 29.5%
77
37.9%
172
37.9%
159
24.0%
80
21.9%
33
32.2%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
454
100.0%
419
100.0%
334
100.0%
151

1619


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply 13.8%
45
9.7%
63
14.4%
60
7.8%
9
11.7%
177
Never 3.7%
12
2.9%
19
1.2%
5
3.5%
4
2.7%
40
About 1-3 times a month 9.2%
30
9.1%
59
8.4%
35
7.0%
8
8.8%
132
About once a week 5.2%
17
9.6%
62
11.2%
47
6.1%
7
8.8%
133
Several times a week 36.9%
120
35.7%
232
33.5%
140
38.3%
44
35.6%
536
Once a day 31.1%
101
33.0%
214
31.3%
131
37.4%
43
32.4%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
649
100.0%
418
100.0%
115

1507


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply 11.1%
127
11.3%
36
12.3%
9
33.3%
13
20.0%
3
11.8%
188
Never 2.5%
29
2.5%
8
2.7%
2
5.1%
2
6.7%
1
2.6%
42
About 1-3 times a month 7.2%
82
13.5%
43
13.7%
10
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
137
About once a week 9.4%
108
8.5%
27
8.2%
6
7.7%
3
6.7%
1
9.1%
145
Several times a week 36.7%
421
33.9%
108
32.9%
24
28.2%
11
6.7%
1
35.5%
565
Once a day 33.1%
379
30.4%
97
30.1%
22
20.5%
8
60.0%
9
32.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
319
100.0%
73
100.0%
39
100.0%
15

1592


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply 11.9%
23
9.9%
35
9.3%
5
12.7%
125
11.8%
188
Never 3.1%
6
1.4%
5
1.9%
1
2.9%
29
2.6%
41
About 1-3 times a month 10.8%
21
9.9%
35
11.1%
6
7.5%
74
8.6%
136
About once a week 8.8%
17
10.5%
37
7.4%
4
9.0%
89
9.3%
147
Several times a week 26.8%
52
38.7%
137
40.7%
22
35.4%
349
35.3%
560
Once a day 38.7%
75
29.7%
105
29.6%
16
32.4%
319
32.5%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
354
100.0%
54
100.0%
985

1587


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply 11.0%
38
11.6%
34
14.9%
13
12.0%
103
11.9%
188
Never 1.7%
6
1.4%
4
2.3%
2
3.3%
28
2.5%
40
About 1-3 times a month 10.4%
36
8.5%
25
8.0%
7
7.9%
68
8.6%
136
About once a week 9.8%
34
12.6%
37
10.3%
9
7.8%
67
9.3%
147
Several times a week 35.4%
123
34.1%
100
32.2%
28
36.7%
315
35.7%
566
Once a day 31.7%
110
31.7%
93
32.2%
28
32.4%
278
32.1%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
293
100.0%
87
100.0%
859

1586


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply 9.3%
43
11.9%
80
13.5%
47
15.3%
17
33.3%
3
11.9%
190
Never 3.3%
15
2.7%
18
1.1%
4
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
42
About 1-3 times a month 7.8%
36
8.9%
60
8.3%
29
10.8%
12
0.0%
0
8.6%
137
About once a week 7.8%
36
11.2%
75
6.9%
24
9.9%
11
0.0%
0
9.1%
146
Several times a week 39.0%
180
34.9%
234
35.8%
125
27.9%
31
11.1%
1
35.7%
571
Once a day 32.8%
151
30.4%
204
34.4%
120
31.5%
35
55.6%
5
32.2%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
671
100.0%
349
100.0%
111
100.0%
9

1601

Bookmark and Share