A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDMARRY

Do you ever worry -- That your children will marry a non-Latino?
  1) Never
  2) Once in a while
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 795 49.3% 49.3% -.86
Once in a while 182 11.3% 60.6% -.18
Sometimes 255 15.8% 76.5% .49
Often 162 10.1% 86.5% 1.17
Very often 217 13.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 48.5%
329
50.5%
433
49.6%
762
Once in a while 12.1%
82
10.4%
89
11.1%
171
Sometimes 15.9%
108
16.1%
138
16.0%
246
Often 10.3%
70
9.4%
81
9.8%
151
Very often 13.1%
89
13.6%
117
13.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
858

1536


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 48.1%
166
47.8%
219
53.3%
160
57.6%
102
51.4%
36
50.6%
683
Once in a while 10.4%
36
11.1%
51
12.7%
38
9.0%
16
14.3%
10
11.2%
151
Sometimes 17.4%
60
17.5%
80
14.7%
44
14.1%
25
12.9%
9
16.1%
218
Often 8.7%
30
10.5%
48
10.3%
31
10.2%
18
10.0%
7
9.9%
134
Very often 15.4%
53
13.1%
60
9.0%
27
9.0%
16
11.4%
8
12.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
458
100.0%
300
100.0%
177
100.0%
70

1350


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 46.4%
225
56.3%
144
55.3%
94
48.2%
79
47.1%
214
49.4%
756
Once in a while 13.6%
66
10.2%
26
11.2%
19
7.9%
13
10.6%
48
11.2%
172
Sometimes 16.7%
81
13.7%
35
9.4%
16
19.5%
32
17.2%
78
15.8%
242
Often 9.7%
47
10.9%
28
9.4%
16
9.8%
16
10.8%
49
10.2%
156
Very often 13.6%
66
9.0%
23
14.7%
25
14.6%
24
14.3%
65
13.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
485
100.0%
256
100.0%
170
100.0%
164
100.0%
454

1529


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 58.4%
150
51.3%
230
45.9%
190
46.1%
152
46.2%
66
49.5%
788
Once in a while 9.7%
25
12.3%
55
10.6%
44
10.6%
35
13.3%
19
11.2%
178
Sometimes 11.7%
30
17.6%
79
16.4%
68
18.2%
60
10.5%
15
15.8%
252
Often 8.6%
22
8.3%
37
11.1%
46
10.3%
34
14.0%
20
10.0%
159
Very often 11.7%
30
10.5%
47
15.9%
66
14.8%
49
16.1%
23
13.5%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
448
100.0%
414
100.0%
330
100.0%
143

1592


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 47.5%
151
49.4%
316
46.9%
196
63.7%
72
49.4%
735
Once in a while 11.9%
38
10.8%
69
11.2%
47
8.0%
9
10.9%
163
Sometimes 16.4%
52
16.1%
103
16.5%
69
14.2%
16
16.1%
240
Often 11.6%
37
9.1%
58
11.5%
48
5.3%
6
10.0%
149
Very often 12.6%
40
14.7%
94
13.9%
58
8.8%
10
13.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
640
100.0%
418
100.0%
113

1489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 46.8%
530
54.1%
172
67.6%
46
58.3%
21
53.3%
8
49.5%
777
Once in a while 11.6%
131
9.7%
31
8.8%
6
11.1%
4
6.7%
1
11.0%
173
Sometimes 17.6%
199
12.3%
39
8.8%
6
13.9%
5
6.7%
1
15.9%
250
Often 10.6%
120
10.1%
32
7.4%
5
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
158
Very often 13.5%
153
13.8%
44
7.4%
5
13.9%
5
33.3%
5
13.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
318
100.0%
68
100.0%
36
100.0%
15

1570


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 52.6%
101
48.4%
169
41.8%
23
49.7%
480
49.5%
773
Once in a while 7.8%
15
10.3%
36
16.4%
9
12.1%
117
11.3%
177
Sometimes 15.6%
30
17.5%
61
18.2%
10
14.4%
139
15.4%
240
Often 9.4%
18
10.3%
36
5.5%
3
10.2%
99
10.0%
156
Very often 14.6%
28
13.5%
47
18.2%
10
13.6%
131
13.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
349
100.0%
55
100.0%
966

1562


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 47.6%
165
48.8%
141
54.7%
47
50.1%
420
49.5%
773
Once in a while 10.1%
35
11.8%
34
7.0%
6
12.4%
104
11.5%
179
Sometimes 16.7%
58
19.0%
55
14.0%
12
13.8%
116
15.4%
241
Often 11.2%
39
10.0%
29
7.0%
6
9.8%
82
10.0%
156
Very often 14.4%
50
10.4%
30
17.4%
15
13.9%
117
13.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
289
100.0%
86
100.0%
839

1561


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 44.2%
200
46.0%
305
52.7%
183
74.1%
80
100.0%
8
49.2%
776
Once in a while 10.6%
48
12.5%
83
11.2%
39
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
11.2%
177
Sometimes 17.3%
78
16.3%
108
17.0%
59
7.4%
8
0.0%
0
16.0%
253
Often 10.2%
46
11.6%
77
8.4%
29
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
10.0%
158
Very often 17.7%
80
13.6%
90
10.7%
37
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
13.6%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
663
100.0%
347
100.0%
108
100.0%
8

1578

Bookmark and Share